KudoZ home » English to German » Media / Multimedia

Overwriting Recording

German translation: Überspielen / Überspielen einer Aufnahme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Overwriting Recording
German translation:Überspielen / Überspielen einer Aufnahme
Entered by: Gisel Moya Knautz

03:23 Feb 14, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: Overwriting Recording
Titel eines Kapitels von einer Bedinenugsanleitung (DVD-Recorder)

Mehr Kontext:

Overwriting Recording
To overwrite a new video recording on a previously
recorded title, follow these steps. This feature is not
available for DVD+Rs, that always record at the end
of the Disc.


Was fällt Euch an????
Gisel Moya Knautz
Überspielen / Überspielen einer Aufnahme
Explanation:
Works well as a chapter title
Selected response from:

Michael Schubert
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(Das) Überspielen einer Aufnahme
Stefanie Sendelbach
4Überschreiben einer (vorhandenen) Aufnahme
HLeifeld
4Überspielen / Überspielen einer Aufnahme
Michael Schubert


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overwriting recording
Überspielen / Überspielen einer Aufnahme


Explanation:
Works well as a chapter title

Michael Schubert
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
overwriting recording
(Das) Überspielen einer Aufnahme


Explanation:
Hier wirt also erklärt wie man alte Aufnahmen überspielt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-14 03:29:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wir*d*

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Schubert: Crossed in the transatlantic ether :-)
1 min
  -> :-)

agree  Anita Kobayashi
23 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overwriting recording
Überschreiben einer (vorhandenen) Aufnahme


Explanation:
s. Website


    Reference: http://www.m3c.de/support_glossar.php/gID/720/char/O
HLeifeld
Native speaker of: German