KudoZ home » English to German » Media / Multimedia

That´s a wrap!

German translation: Das hätten wir im Kasten!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:That´s a wrap!
German translation:Das hätten wir im Kasten!

11:16 Feb 16, 2005
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: That´s a wrap!
This is from a "Making of" of a film.
I think, it´s a typical film term, in film production.
But I don´t know the German expression for it.
Maja
Das hätten wir im Kasten!
Explanation:
Danke an alle, ich habe tatsächlich geschrieben:
"Das hätten wir im Kasten!"
Das passte ziemlich gut.
Selected response from:

Maja03
Grading comment
im Kasten haben
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5in der Kiste
Ivo Lang
5Das hätten wir im Kasten!Maja03
3abgedreht
msherms


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that´s a wrap!
abgedreht


Explanation:
It is a typical film term - I think the Germans say abgedreht!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-02-16 11:37:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve actually been in a film and in Tatort (my husband works in the industry) and often times they just used the english terms...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-02-16 11:46:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

at the end of the day, they yell \"Drehschluss\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-02-16 11:49:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.randomhouse.de/book/edition.jsp?edi=168614

msherms
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
that´s a wrap!
in der Kiste


Explanation:
Das ist ein in der Filmbranche allgemein verwendeter Ausdruck, der besagt, dass eine Aufnahmesitzung, Szene usw. abgedreht ist. Der umgangssprachliche Ausdruck, der mir dazu einfällt, ist "in der Kiste haben". Alternativ: "Das hätten wir in der Kiste!"http://cracker.com.au/Viewthread.aspx?threadid=24317&categor...
You sometimes here the words: 'that's a wrap', meaning the end of a recording session or a rehearsal for something. Perhaps that's the meaning intended




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-02-16 12:07:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Im Kasten haben\" ist natürlich der richtige Ausdruck (siehe Einwand von msherms unten)!

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
"Das hätten wir im Kasten!"
von msherms habe ich genommen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  msherms: perhaps... im Kasten??- Perhaps it was a Freudian slip and you were thinking of the "casting couch"!!
12 mins
  -> Ja, richtig. Jetzt hab ich das glatt mit "um 10 Uhr in der Kiste sein" (schlafen gehen) verwechselt.

agree  Kim Metzger: And sometimes even the star of a TV show will end the show by saying to the audience, "that's a wrap."
23 mins

agree  Tanja Kaether: im Kasten
28 mins

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: Kasten
2 hrs

agree  Tatjana Dujmic: im Kasten
3 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: "Das hätten wir im Kasten!"
von msherms habe ich genommen.

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that´s a wrap!
Das hätten wir im Kasten!


Explanation:
Danke an alle, ich habe tatsächlich geschrieben:
"Das hätten wir im Kasten!"
Das passte ziemlich gut.

Maja03
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
im Kasten haben