KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Cardiology

"backward" and "forward" failure hypothesed

German translation: Rückwärtsversagen, Vorwärtsversagen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backward/forward failure
German translation:Rückwärtsversagen, Vorwärtsversagen
Entered by: Dr. med. vet. I. Paquet-Durand

15:27 Mar 29, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Cardiology
English term or phrase: "backward" and "forward" failure hypothesed
The backward heart failure hypothesis was championed by starling, suggests that the primary abnormality of heart failure is increase in venous pressure..
Ebert and Stead suggested the forward failure hypthesis with the primary abnormality being retention of salt and water
Ich braeuchte die gebraeuchlichen deutschen Begriffe fuer bachward und forward
Dr. med. vet. I. Paquet-Durand
Rückwärtsversagen, Vorwärtsversagen
Explanation:
Roche Lexikon Medizin
Selected response from:

Wiebke Herbig
Germany
Grading comment
Da ist es mit wieder passiert: ich habe das Roche Lexikon und nicht richtig nachgeschaut...
Vielen Dank also!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wird nicht übersetzt
Kathi Stock
4Rückwärtsversagen, Vorwärtsversagen
Wiebke Herbig


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rückwärtsversagen, Vorwärtsversagen


Explanation:
Roche Lexikon Medizin

Wiebke Herbig
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Da ist es mit wieder passiert: ich habe das Roche Lexikon und nicht richtig nachgeschaut...
Vielen Dank also!!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wird nicht übersetzt


Explanation:
Theorie über den Mechanismus einer Herzinsuffizienz durch "Vorwärtsversagen",wobei wesentliche Ursache ein vermindertes Schlagvolumen infolge beeinträchtigter Myokardfunktion sein soll

Reference Reallex Med
(1)
TERM Forward failure-Theorie
und Backward failure-Theorie


Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman