KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Cardiology

acute ST-Segment elevation myocardial infarction

German translation: akuter Myokardinfarkt mit ST-Hebung/ST-Streckenerhöhung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:acute ST-Segment elevation myocardial infarction
German translation:akuter Myokardinfarkt mit ST-Hebung/ST-Streckenerhöhung
Entered by: Dr. med. vet. I. Paquet-Durand

00:03 Mar 30, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Cardiology
English term or phrase: acute ST-Segment elevation myocardial infarction
Patients with "" were included in the study. Does this refer to patients that do have an infarct and show the ST elevation? Where does the acute go (I prefer the acute infarction to the acute elevation)
Dr. med. vet. I. Paquet-Durand
akuter Myokardinfarkt mit ST-Hebung/ST-Streckenerhöhung
Explanation:
"akuter Myokardinfarkt mit ST-Hebung" oder "akuter Myokardinfarkt mit ST-Streckenerhöhung"

Source: Langenscheidt Fachwörterbuch Medizin Englisch + Deutsch
Selected response from:

TTilch
Grading comment
Thank you once more
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Akuter Myokardinfarkt mit S-T Strecken-Hebung
Johanna Timm, PhD
4akuter Myokardinfarkt mit ST-Hebung/ST-Streckenerhöhung
TTilch


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Akuter Myokardinfarkt mit S-T Strecken-Hebung


Explanation:
You are right.

AKUTES KORONARSYNDROM
Zum akuten Koronarsyndrom wird gezählt die instabile Angina pectoris ohne Hinweise für eine Myokardläsion (ischämische
EKG-Veränderungen, Troponinerhöhung), jene mit Myokardläsionsmarkern sowie der akute Myokardinfarkt, welcher als
"nicht-ST-Hebungsinfarkt" oder als ST-Hebungsinfarkt einhergehen kann.


    Reference: http://www.mcn-nuernberg.de/iptabstracts/abs4.htm.
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:SgWbhD-P9WsC:www.gesund...
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
5 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
13 hrs

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
akuter Myokardinfarkt mit ST-Hebung/ST-Streckenerhöhung


Explanation:
"akuter Myokardinfarkt mit ST-Hebung" oder "akuter Myokardinfarkt mit ST-Streckenerhöhung"

Source: Langenscheidt Fachwörterbuch Medizin Englisch + Deutsch


TTilch
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you once more