KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Cardiology

ischaemic-type chest pain

German translation: ischaemischer/ ischaemisch-bedingter Brustschmerz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ischaemic-type chest pain
German translation:ischaemischer/ ischaemisch-bedingter Brustschmerz
Entered by: Dr. med. vet. I. Paquet-Durand

01:21 Mar 30, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Cardiology
English term or phrase: ischaemic-type chest pain
Patients with ischaemic-type chest pain
Dr. med. vet. I. Paquet-Durand
ischaemischer Brustschmerz
Explanation:
Patienten mit ischaemischem Brustschmerz
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
I think that the solution "ischaemisch-bedingt" is also good but there can only be one chosen answer.Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ischämisch bedingte Brustschmerzen
Johanna Timm, PhD
4ischämischer Brustschmerz (m.)
TTilch
4ischaemischer Brustschmerz
Mats Wiman
4ischämisch-ähnliche BrustkorbschmerzenLucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ischämisch-ähnliche Brustkorbschmerzen


Explanation:
Carvedilol,Congress of the European siehe folgende Internetseite:

Society of Cardiologie, ...
... Wirkstoffe genügend klinisch erprobt sind, um sie den Indikationen ischämisch und
nicht-ischämisch bedingte Herzinsuffizienz eindeutig zuordnen zu können. ...
www.report-medizin.de/texte/ausgabe1/carvedilol1.html

Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ischaemischer Brustschmerz


Explanation:
Patienten mit ischaemischem Brustschmerz


    EuroDicAutom+Norstedts+Duden-Oxford+NE+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think that the solution "ischaemisch-bedingt" is also good but there can only be one chosen answer.Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ischämisch bedingte Brustschmerzen


Explanation:

Der ischämisch bedingte Brustschmerz bei instabiler Angina pectoris
ist in der Regel ähnlich ....
journals.imc.akh-wien.ac.at/kup/pdf/357.pdf


    given above
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingot
28 mins

agree  xxxbrute
11 hrs

agree  Ulrike Lieder: definitely!
14 hrs

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ischämischer Brustschmerz (m.)


Explanation:
According to Langenscheidt Fachwörterbuch Medizin.



TTilch
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8