KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Cardiology

point estimates

German translation: Schätzwerte


16:05 Jun 2, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / cardiology trial
English term or phrase: point estimates
here we have point estimates and confidence intervalls for less than 8 weeks... But the point estimates are really not dissimilar throughout all randomized patients and the high risk patients, all favoring drug X
Dr. med. vet. I. Paquet-Durand
German translation:Schätzwerte
Explanation:
Bedarf keiner Erklärung
Selected response from:

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Grading comment
da der Autor diese "Schaetzwerte" als Beweise wertet war ich verunsichert, ob meine Uebersetzung korrekt war. Vielen Dank fuer die schnelle Bestaetigung.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5SchätzwerteDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4Punktschätzungen
Mats Wiman
2PunktschätzungCharlotte Blank


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Schätzwerte


Explanation:
Bedarf keiner Erklärung


    surgeon
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
da der Autor diese "Schaetzwerte" als Beweise wertet war ich verunsichert, ob meine Uebersetzung korrekt war. Vielen Dank fuer die schnelle Bestaetigung.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Punktschätzungen


Explanation:
none really


    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Punktschätzung


Explanation:
ist ein Ausdruck aus der Statistik, bin aber nicht sicher, ob das auch in diesem medizinischen Kontext geht!


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Charlotte Blank
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman