KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Cardiology

high-density mapping catheter

German translation: Mappingkatheter mit hoher Auflösung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high-density mapping catheter
German translation:Mappingkatheter mit hoher Auflösung
Entered by: Stefanie Guim Marce

13:35 Jan 20, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: high-density mapping catheter
Was bedeutet "high-density mapping catheter" im folgenden Zusammenhang?

The High-Density Mapping Catheter is designed to facilitate electrophysiological mapping of the heart. It is deployed in a heart chamber through an 8F guiding sheath, such as the Guiding Sheath. This deflectable catheter consists of multiple 3F spines on its distal tip, each spine having multiple platinum electrodes that are used for stimulation and recording. Pushing forward on the catheter thumb knob deflects the tip; pulling back on the thumb knob straightens the tip. This device includes an irrigation lumen for connection to a source of continuous drip anticoagulant fluid.

Danke!
Stefanie Guim Marce
Germany
Mappingkatheter mit hoher Auflösung
Explanation:
Ich habe den Eindruck, dass "Mappingkatheter" der am häufigsten verwendete Begriff ist.
Selected response from:

Gabriele Beckmann
France
Grading comment
Danke, das war es :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Mappingkatheter mit hoher Auflösung
Gabriele Beckmann
4Hochdichtigkeits MappingkatheterKARIN ISBELL
4hochauflösender Bildgebungskatheter
Cornelia Mayer
2hochauflösender KartierungskatheterKonrad Schultz


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hochauflösender Kartierungskatheter


Explanation:
Niedriges Level, weil ich nur den Begriff übersetzt habe, ohne den Text weiter anzussehen.


    www.patent.bmvit.gv.at/Home/Erfindungsschutz/ Publikationen%202006/PB2007004IIASC.txt
Konrad Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hochauflösender Bildgebungskatheter


Explanation:
der Link könnte interessant sein...
gripsdb.dimdi.de/de/hta/hta_berichte/hta065_bericht_de.pdf

Cornelia Mayer
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 66

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Mappingkatheter mit hoher Auflösung


Explanation:
Ich habe den Eindruck, dass "Mappingkatheter" der am häufigsten verwendete Begriff ist.


    www.bnk.de/transfer/biosense/af_deu_2.ppt#711,54,Diapositive 54
Gabriele Beckmann
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Danke, das war es :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
23 mins

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
1 hr

agree  Elke Dr. Ruchalla
15 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hochdichtigkeits Mappingkatheter


Explanation:
Sounds eminently familiar -- I just completed translating the very same text for a translation agency -- weird!
I looked up 'high-density' im Ernst und Routledge and found 'Hochdichtigkeit' in both

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman