KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Cardiology

primary safety endpoint

German translation: primärer Sicherheitsendpunkt (für die Studie)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:primary safety endpoint
German translation:primärer Sicherheitsendpunkt (für die Studie)
Entered by: Christine Lam

16:35 Nov 29, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: primary safety endpoint
Es geht um eine neue Vorrichtung bei der Behandlung von Herzpatienten. Hier werden die Ergebnisse aus der Studie beschrieben
The primary safety endpoint was to assess the occurrence of death, heart attack, serious adverse events related to the device
und weiter unten aehnlich:
The primary performance endpoint was to assess the patency of the device anastomosis at 8 weeks post-implantation
Christine Lam
primärer Sicherheitsendpunkt (für die Studie)
Explanation:
Siehe u. a. hier:http://www.aventis.com/main/page.asp?pageid=6139477557267631...
ASSENT 3 had two primary composite endpoints, primary efficacy and primary efficacy plus safety. The primary efficacy endpoint was measured as a reduction in the composite of 30-day mortality
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:PGnqUrDSHxEJ:journals.imc...
Als primärer Sicherheitsendpunkt war das Auftreten von schweren Blutungen de- finiert.


Selected response from:

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4primärer Sicherheitsendpunkt (für die Studie)
Ivo Lang
4Primärer Studienendpunkt war die Beurteilung (Einschätzung) des Auftretens vonxxxDr.G.MD


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Primärer Studienendpunkt war die Beurteilung (Einschätzung) des Auftretens von


Explanation:
Todesfällen, Herzinfarkten und ernster Nebenwirkungen durch das Gerät.

Primärer Endpunkt (in Bezug auf Wirksamkeit) war die Beurteilung der Durchgängigkeit der Gerätanastomose acht Wochen nach der Implantation.

xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 43

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
primärer Sicherheitsendpunkt (für die Studie)


Explanation:
Siehe u. a. hier:http://www.aventis.com/main/page.asp?pageid=6139477557267631...
ASSENT 3 had two primary composite endpoints, primary efficacy and primary efficacy plus safety. The primary efficacy endpoint was measured as a reduction in the composite of 30-day mortality
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:PGnqUrDSHxEJ:journals.imc...
Als primärer Sicherheitsendpunkt war das Auftreten von schweren Blutungen de- finiert.




Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
thank you