KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Cardiology

investigator agreement

German translation: Prüfarztvertrag


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:investigator agreement
German translation:Prüfarztvertrag
Entered by: Christine Lam

19:06 Nov 29, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: investigator agreement
es geht um die Auswertung einer klinischen Studie und dies ist eine der Ueberschriften im Inhaltverzeichnis
Ich vermute, dass es sich bein den "investigators" um die Studienaerzte handelt, weil spaeter im Text die Rede von "principal investigator" mit Nennung eines Arztes, und "German investigators" mit Nennung verschiedener Aerzte vorkommt.
Christine Lam
Prüfarzt / Leiter der klinischen Prüfung
Explanation:
for 'investigator' and 'principal investigator' respectively

your question isn't very clear, though

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-11-29 19:19:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe \"Prüfarztvertrag\"

But tell your client that if the chapter already exists in German, then they should use the same terminology in the Contents as in the text. Put the ball back in their court!
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Prüfarzt / Leiter der klinischen Prüfung
Cilian O'Tuama
4Studienarztvertrag
maat ka re


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Prüfarzt / Leiter der klinischen Prüfung


Explanation:
for 'investigator' and 'principal investigator' respectively

your question isn't very clear, though

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-11-29 19:19:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe \"Prüfarztvertrag\"

But tell your client that if the chapter already exists in German, then they should use the same terminology in the Contents as in the text. Put the ball back in their court!

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
55 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Studienarztvertrag


Explanation:
investigator ist ein Studienarzt, ein Arzt, der die klinische Studie leitet oder durchführt - Sie haben es selbst im oberen gesagt.


    247
maat ka re
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in SlovakSlovak