KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Cardiology

CMI vessle

German translation: CMI is a name ( CardioMag Imaging) do not translate it


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CMI vessle
German translation:CMI is a name ( CardioMag Imaging) do not translate it
Entered by: Christine Lam

20:30 Nov 29, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: CMI vessle
The CMI vessle sizing tool is used to size the inner diameter of the bypass graft to ensure compatibility with the device

Es geht um eine neue Methode zur Behandlung von Herzpatienten
Christine Lam
CMI is a name ( CardioMag Imaging) do not translate it
Explanation:
CMI-Gefäßvermessungswerkzeug/tool/funktion/feature

MCG data have been recorded with the CMI magnetocardiograph in hospital ... CMFM at a few select points during the cardiac cycle ...
www.ijbem.org/volume4/number2/079.htm - 16k
... MCG was performed using the CMI (CardioMag Imaging ... on CA was defined as a vessel with greater ... to have no significant coronary arteries or cardiac pathology at ...
www.ijbem.org/volume5/number1/047.htm - 22k
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
after being completely confused, I think this will be the right choice, thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4CMI is a name ( CardioMag Imaging) do not translate it
Siegfried Armbruster
4minimal invasiv... GefäßexxxCondorsix
3CMI Instrument für Abmessung der Blutgefaesse
maat ka re
2cardiovascular molecular imaging
Stephania Heine


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cmi vessle
CMI Instrument für Abmessung der Blutgefaesse


Explanation:
I think you should rather ask what is CMI vessle sizing tool :-)
CMI = computer managed instruction.
Könnte es also CMI Instrument für Abmessung der Blutgefaesse sein? Ich hoffe, das es hilft

maat ka re
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in SlovakSlovak

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cmi vessle
minimal invasiv... Gefäße


Explanation:
CMI steht für minimal invasive Methode und "vessle" ist ein Schreibfehler


    Reference: http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S1516...
xxxCondorsix
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cmi
cardiovascular molecular imaging


Explanation:
Eine Möglichkeit, ich habe den Begriff jedoch nur als molekulare Bildgebung oder kardiovaskuläre Bildgebung gefunden...

Es wäre also so etwas wie: Gerät zur Blutgefässmessung durch kardiovaskuläre/molekulare Bildgebung

"Mit Hilfe der molekularen Bildgebung (molecular imaging) können biologische Prozesse auf zellulärer und molekularer Ebene im lebenden Organismus (in vivo) gemessen und charakterisiert werden. Im Gegensatz zu herkömmlichen diagnostischen Bildgebungsverfahren werden nicht anatomische Ausprägungen oder Effekte einer bestimmten Krankheit detektiert, sondern biologische Prozesse, die der Krankheit zugrunde liegen, auf zellulärer Ebene nachgewiesen"

http://www.science4all.de/molecular_imaging.htm

(Es könnte jedoch auch ein Hersteller sein...:)


    Reference: http://www.gemedicalsystemseurope.com/eude/rad/us/products/u...
    Reference: http://www.cardiomag.com/products.shtml
Stephania Heine
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cmi vessle
CMI is a name ( CardioMag Imaging) do not translate it


Explanation:
CMI-Gefäßvermessungswerkzeug/tool/funktion/feature

MCG data have been recorded with the CMI magnetocardiograph in hospital ... CMFM at a few select points during the cardiac cycle ...
www.ijbem.org/volume4/number2/079.htm - 16k
... MCG was performed using the CMI (CardioMag Imaging ... on CA was defined as a vessel with greater ... to have no significant coronary arteries or cardiac pathology at ...
www.ijbem.org/volume5/number1/047.htm - 22k

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
after being completely confused, I think this will be the right choice, thank you