KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Dentistry

Core Build-ups

German translation: Stiftaufbauten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Core Build-ups
German translation:Stiftaufbauten
Entered by: Gisel Moya Knautz

14:04 Jul 26, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical: Dentistry / Pharmacy
English term or phrase: Core Build-ups
Indications Characteristics
Direct anterior & posterior restoration Universal light-cured restorative hybrid resin.
Core Build-ups Designed for minimal polymerization shrinkage
Splinting Excellent marginal sealing properties
& workability. Radiopaque & Color stable


Any ideas???
Gisel Moya Knautz
Stiftaufbauten
Explanation:
Stiftaufbauten = post and core, posts-and-cores (Sun)

aus meinem zahnärztlichen Glossar
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4StumpfaufbauMMUlr
4Stiftaufbauten
Johannes Gleim
3Aufbau des (Zahn)kerns
Siegfried Armbruster


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
core build-ups
Aufbau des (Zahn)kerns


Explanation:
... getesteten Materialien zum Modellieren von Zahnkern und -stumpf das stabilste Material
ist. 2.3. Klinische Anwendungsmöglichkeiten: 2.3.1. Aufbau von Kern und ...
www.americandental.de/ads/index.php?screen=article& nPos=18&hersteller=Den%20Mat&VID=2VeSIo60D... - 42k - Zusätzliches Ergebnis

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 34

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
core build-ups
Stiftaufbauten


Explanation:
Stiftaufbauten = post and core, posts-and-cores (Sun)

aus meinem zahnärztlichen Glossar

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
core build-ups
Stumpfaufbau


Explanation:
oder Stumpfaufbau*ten* - wenn's Plural sein muss!
So braucht es zumindest 3M für "core buildup".

s. diesen 3M-ESPE-Produktkatalog - vor allem S. 32; da finden sich noch mehr Begriffe, die der Originalbeschreibung entsprechen:
http://cms.3m.com/cms/DE/de/0-0/FFuclFX/viewimage.jhtml

(öffnet langsam, da 156 Seiten!)

HTH :-)

MMUlr
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65