KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Dentistry

dental tray

German translation: Abformlöffel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dental tray
German translation:Abformlöffel
Entered by: Andreas Kobell

09:52 Mar 13, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: dental tray
The term is taken from a patent about teeth whitening, and it appears all through the text usually in combination with splint, like this:
dentral tray or splint.
I've decided to say "Schiene" for "splint", but I don't know what to do with "tray".
I know what this thing looks like, but I don't know what it is called in German. There are good pictures of a dental tray on the website below.

http://www.happysmileuk.com/teethwhitening-tray-instuctions....

Thanks a lot in advance for any suggestion!
bandar0_0
Abformlöffel
Explanation:
I'm pretty sure that this is the correct term for it. Please see link below.
Selected response from:

Andreas Kobell
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Zahnschiene
Hans G. Liepert
4 +1Abformlöffel
Andreas Kobell
4Abformlöffelsilvia glatzhofer
3BleichschieneRalf Hellmold


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Abformlöffel


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure that this is the correct term for it. Please see link below.


    Reference: http://shop.nordenta.de/show/%22http://www.nordenta.de/data/...
Andreas Kobell
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke schonmal für die Antwort. Aber ich glaube das stimmt nicht ganz. Es klingt so als wäre der Abformlöffel das Teil, mit dem der Abdruck für das "Tray" gemacht wird. Das "Tray" wird dann zum Aufhellen mehrere Stunden lang im Mund getragen. Vorher wird das Aufhellungsmittel in das "Tray" gegeben. Weil ich ein Patent übersetze, muss es zudem sehr wörtlich sein. Ich muss also irgendwas mit "dental(e,er,es)... oder Zahn... schreiben.

Asker: Schale ist ne ganz gute Idee.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Jenkins
12 mins
  -> Danke, Tim!

neutral  Hans G. Liepert: was soll den 'abgeformt' werden, es geht doch ums Bleichen!
9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abformlöffel


Explanation:
*

silvia glatzhofer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Zahnschiene


Explanation:
Werden nachts zum Bleaching getragen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Stunden (2007-03-13 13:06:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gzfa.de/faq_bleaching.php?PHPSESSID=a94a947e5e410...


    Reference: http://www.freenet.de/freenet/beauty_und_wellness/beauty/hau...
Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: Die Quellen finde ich überzeugend, z.B. auch --> http://www.weisse-zaehne.biz/
2 hrs
  -> Danke - ich werde mich zum Zahnschienentechniker fortbilden ;0)

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: http://www.linthaler.at/bleaching/;http://www.whitesmile.de/...
5 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bleichschiene


Explanation:
Eigentlich kenne ich in dem Zusammenhang nur die Bleichschiene in Deutschland.... Die sieht auch genauso aus wie auf dem Bild. Ein Abformlöffel ist in der Regel aus Metall.

Ralf Hellmold
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3