KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Dentistry

cow tooth slab

German translation: ein (flaches/flacher) Stück (Teil) vom Zahn eines Rindes (einer Kuh)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cow tooth slab
German translation:ein (flaches/flacher) Stück (Teil) vom Zahn eines Rindes (einer Kuh)
Entered by: Bernhard Sulzer

16:06 Mar 22, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: cow tooth slab
The text is about a whitening method and composition for whitening teeth.
The sentence reads as follows:
A cow tooth slab comprising a cow tooth chip artificially stained and embedded in a block of epoxy resin was aquired from Purdue University.
It's the only time the term appears in the text, and I have no idea what to do with it.
I hope there's somebody out there who has already come across this term.
bandar0_0
ein Stück des (Kuh) Zahns
Explanation:
maybe also: ein (abgebrochenes) Stück des /vom Kuhzahn

or: ein Teil des Zahns

http://www.bestfriendsvet.com/pdffiles/SlabFxWa.pdf
slab/piece

depending on the size, maybe also: Zahnsplitter


http://www.petplace.com/dogs/fractured-tooth-in-dogs/page1.a...
tooth fracture

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2007-03-22 16:55:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder auch:

(abgebrochene) Zahnkante
http://www.golonglife.de/2003_02/zaehne.htm
Schneidezahnkante

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-03-22 16:59:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder auch:

Ecke vom Zahn

http://www.zahnunfall.de/d1_Home/d2a_Notfallseite/d2a_notfal...
Ecke ist abgebrochen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-22 21:09:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think what is meant here is the whole shebang of the chipped tooth embedded in a block of poxy resin, so I am not sure if "Scheibe" would work here. That's why I think "Stück" oder "Teil"would fit better. Just a thought.

Suggestion for translation:

A cow tooth slab comprising a cow tooth chip artificially stained and embedded in a block of epoxy resin.

ein Stück vom Zahn eines Rindes, welches aus einem Zahnsplitter besteht, der künstlich gefärbt und in einem Block aus Epoxydharz eingebettet (eingelassen) ist.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-22 21:12:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe also : flaches Stück...
Selected response from:

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3ein Stück des (Kuh) Zahns
Bernhard Sulzer
3eine Scheibe / ein Stück bovines zahnmaterial
Siegfried Armbruster


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eine Scheibe / ein Stück bovines zahnmaterial


Explanation:
Die Auswahl des Füllungsmaterials für die einzelnen Zähne erfolgte ... Zu diesem Zweck präparierten die Wissenschaftler 50 Schneidezähne boviner Herkunft. ...
www.zahnmed-aachen.com/wbb2/search.php?action=user&userid=3... - 82k

Die Anatomie boviner Zähne ist der humaner Zähne ähnlich. GENTE et al. (1985) be-. legte durch röntgenographische Beugungsuntersuchungen qualitativ und ...
www.freidok.uni-freiburg.de/volltexte/1401/pdf/Dissertation...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-03-22 16:46:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

natürlich "Zahnmaterial"

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 34

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ein Stück des (Kuh) Zahns


Explanation:
maybe also: ein (abgebrochenes) Stück des /vom Kuhzahn

or: ein Teil des Zahns

http://www.bestfriendsvet.com/pdffiles/SlabFxWa.pdf
slab/piece

depending on the size, maybe also: Zahnsplitter


http://www.petplace.com/dogs/fractured-tooth-in-dogs/page1.a...
tooth fracture

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2007-03-22 16:55:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder auch:

(abgebrochene) Zahnkante
http://www.golonglife.de/2003_02/zaehne.htm
Schneidezahnkante

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-03-22 16:59:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder auch:

Ecke vom Zahn

http://www.zahnunfall.de/d1_Home/d2a_Notfallseite/d2a_notfal...
Ecke ist abgebrochen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-22 21:09:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think what is meant here is the whole shebang of the chipped tooth embedded in a block of poxy resin, so I am not sure if "Scheibe" would work here. That's why I think "Stück" oder "Teil"would fit better. Just a thought.

Suggestion for translation:

A cow tooth slab comprising a cow tooth chip artificially stained and embedded in a block of epoxy resin.

ein Stück vom Zahn eines Rindes, welches aus einem Zahnsplitter besteht, der künstlich gefärbt und in einem Block aus Epoxydharz eingebettet (eingelassen) ist.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-22 21:12:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe also : flaches Stück...

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe!