KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Dentistry

extruder gun

German translation: Mischpistole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:extruder gun
German translation:Mischpistole
Entered by: Susanne Stöckl

14:31 Jul 2, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: extruder gun
Hier geht es um eine Rechnung für Zahnarztzubehör, daher gibt es leider sehr wenig Kontext. Hoffentlich kann mir trotzdem jemand weiterhelfen. Es ist natürlich wieder dieselbe Stelle, diesmal heißt der "Patient" *Extruder gun* . Das Blöde ist, ich weiß ungefähr, was gemeint ist, aber wie heißt das auf Deutsch? Oder ist es hier besser, den englischen Ausdruck beizubehalten?

ITEM NO. UNIT ORDERED

SENDAX MDI 1.1MM SURGICAL DRIL

1.4mm diamond bur

LAOB MDI Col-O-Ball Prosth. Hd Anal

Impression & Waxing Coping

*EXTRUDER GUN*, TYPE 2
Susanne Stöckl
Austria
Mischpistole
Explanation:
vgl:


4. Cartridge system 1:1
Structur 2 SC is provided in a 1:1 cartridge system. Every standard *extruder gun* with a 1:1 piston, e.g.
from A-silicone impression materials, can be used. By mixing equal volumes of pastes mixing errors are
minimized. A loss of material, often observed in 1:1 systems because of the differing extruded volumes of
pastes, is totally avoided. The 1:1 cartridge system mixing is fast, safe and economical.

4. Kartuschensystem 1:1
Structur 2 SC wird in einem 1:1 Kartuschensystem angeboten. Jede Standard*mischpistole*
mit einer 1:1 Schiene, z.B. von A-Silikonabformmaterialien, ist verwendbar.
D.h., daß gleiche Mengen an Pasten gemischt und so Mischungsfehler minimiert
werden. Ein bei 1:4- oder 1:10-Systemen häufig zu beobachtender Materialverlust, der
sich aufgrund der unterschiedlichen Fördermengen der Pasten ergibt, wird hiermit gänzlich
vermieden. Das 1:1 Kartuschensystem mischt schnell, sicher und materialsparend.

http://www.voco.de/praeparate/gb/html/prodinfo/wi/WP Structu...
http://www.voco.de/praeparate/de/html/prodinfo/wi/WP Structu...
Selected response from:

sci-trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Mischpistolesci-trans
2as belowxxxsavaria


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
as below


Explanation:
I do not really know how do they call this in German,but you can have a look at what this equipment looks like.

http://www.hotdentalsupply.net/Kerr-EXTRUDER_GUN.html


    Reference: http://www.hotdentalsupply.net/Kerr-EXTRUDER_GUN.html
xxxsavaria
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mischpistole


Explanation:
vgl:


4. Cartridge system 1:1
Structur 2 SC is provided in a 1:1 cartridge system. Every standard *extruder gun* with a 1:1 piston, e.g.
from A-silicone impression materials, can be used. By mixing equal volumes of pastes mixing errors are
minimized. A loss of material, often observed in 1:1 systems because of the differing extruded volumes of
pastes, is totally avoided. The 1:1 cartridge system mixing is fast, safe and economical.

4. Kartuschensystem 1:1
Structur 2 SC wird in einem 1:1 Kartuschensystem angeboten. Jede Standard*mischpistole*
mit einer 1:1 Schiene, z.B. von A-Silikonabformmaterialien, ist verwendbar.
D.h., daß gleiche Mengen an Pasten gemischt und so Mischungsfehler minimiert
werden. Ein bei 1:4- oder 1:10-Systemen häufig zu beobachtender Materialverlust, der
sich aufgrund der unterschiedlichen Fördermengen der Pasten ergibt, wird hiermit gänzlich
vermieden. Das 1:1 Kartuschensystem mischt schnell, sicher und materialsparend.

http://www.voco.de/praeparate/gb/html/prodinfo/wi/WP Structu...
http://www.voco.de/praeparate/de/html/prodinfo/wi/WP Structu...


sci-trans
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrandis: Aus /Absaugsystem oder pistole ist mir bekannt. Ist meistens tubenförmige Pistole. Es gibt zwar ein paar weitere Bauvarianten...
2 hrs