KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Dentistry

carding

German translation: Klebewachs


23:08 Feb 13, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Dentalwachs
English term or phrase: carding
in einer Liste für Dentalwachse; neben Carding stehen da: Utility, Sticky, Occlusal Rim / Baseplate, Boxing, Soft, Medium, Hard, Red, White.
Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
German translation:Klebewachs
Explanation:
Starting with a definition:
carding wax, dental wax used as a base for mounting artificial teeth, organized by standard sizes, shades, and so forth.
http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jsp?pg=...

carding wax comes in sheets and looks like this:
http://www.kemdent.co.uk/LabProductDetail.asp?GroupCode=LABW...

Klebewachs looks like this: http://www.berg-dental.com/catalog/product_info.php?cPath=24...

It is indeed used for fixating artificial teeth, as described in this German site:
http://www.prothetik.med.lmu.de/Veroff/zbay.htm
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Hallo Johanna
Aufgrund der vom Kunden inzwischen gelieferten Beschreibung der Materialien habe ich Klebewachs für "sticky wax" und Korrekturwachs für "carding wax" genommen.
Eine einheitliche Nomenklatur habe ich nicht gefunden und auf die jeweilige Form (Scheiben, Platten, Stangen, etc.) konnte ich gar nicht gehen, da die meisten Wachse auf meiner Liste in mehreren verschiedenen Formen angeboten werden.
Vielen Dank
Susanne

1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Klebewachs
Johanna Timm, PhD
2Kardieren
Jo Mayr


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Kardieren


Explanation:
Vielleicht hats ja was mit der Zahseide zu tun? Kardieren (carding) heisst "spinnfähig machen"

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Klebewachs


Explanation:
Starting with a definition:
carding wax, dental wax used as a base for mounting artificial teeth, organized by standard sizes, shades, and so forth.
http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jsp?pg=...

carding wax comes in sheets and looks like this:
http://www.kemdent.co.uk/LabProductDetail.asp?GroupCode=LABW...

Klebewachs looks like this: http://www.berg-dental.com/catalog/product_info.php?cPath=24...

It is indeed used for fixating artificial teeth, as described in this German site:
http://www.prothetik.med.lmu.de/Veroff/zbay.htm


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Hallo Johanna
Aufgrund der vom Kunden inzwischen gelieferten Beschreibung der Materialien habe ich Klebewachs für "sticky wax" und Korrekturwachs für "carding wax" genommen.
Eine einheitliche Nomenklatur habe ich nicht gefunden und auf die jeweilige Form (Scheiben, Platten, Stangen, etc.) konnte ich gar nicht gehen, da die meisten Wachse auf meiner Liste in mehreren verschiedenen Formen angeboten werden.
Vielen Dank
Susanne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti: http://www.denfo.de/schnittbilder.html
29 mins
  -> danke! Zähne im 'Auflicht' wieder was gelernt! Faszinierende Fotos!