KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Health Care

pilates

German translation: Pilates


15:53 May 23, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Aged health care
English term or phrase: pilates
Context: health,well being, balance; "they may recommend classes such as Tai Chi, Pilates, Fit Ball or Land or Water balance classes run by fitness professionals.
steeger
Australia
German translation:Pilates
Explanation:
:)))
Selected response from:

Valentina Viali
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14Pilates
Valentina Viali
2for an explanation
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Pilates


Explanation:
:)))

Valentina Viali
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cornelia Mayer
6 mins

agree  italia
13 mins

agree  jccantrell: yeah, didn't he come from Germany after WW I?
18 mins

agree  Herbert Waldherr: Man sollte vielleicht noch erklärend hinzufügen, dass der Name von "Joseph H. Pilates" kommt, der schon in den 20er Jahren Übungen entwickelte, die hauptsächlich auf Stretching basieren
22 mins

agree  LegalTrans D
23 mins

agree  Manuela Junghans
36 mins

agree  Katrin Lueke
38 mins

agree  Daniela Hubrich: genau, from Germany jc! kam gestern abend im färnsen:) - Diese Übungen sind zur Zeit Mode bei Stars wie Richard Gere und anderen.
52 mins

agree  msherms: es gibt überall Pilateskurse für den Ottonormalverbraucher - nicht nur für Herrn Gere
1 hr

agree  gassner: Soll so entspannend wie Yoga sein.
1 hr

agree  Gabi Franz: absolutely correct
2 hrs

agree  dorisinlondon
2 hrs

agree  Bjørn Anthun: http://www.pilatesberlin.de/
2 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
1 day1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
for an explanation


Explanation:
see, probably the same in German

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-23 15:58:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

many references in German, see
http://www.yogamove.de/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-23 15:59:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

search for \"Pilates, übung\" gets well over 200 googles!


    Reference: http://ask.yahoo.com/ask/20010417.html
Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish