KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Health Care

Consultant Cardiologist

German translation: Leitender Arzt / Chefarzt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Consultant Cardiologist
German translation:Leitender Arzt / Chefarzt
Entered by: Dr. med. vet. I. Paquet-Durand

22:57 Mar 18, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Consultant Cardiologist
XY is Consultant Cardiologist and Director of xy department at....
=Chefarzt der Kardiologie???
oder etwa doch Facharzt fuer Kardiologie?
Dr. med. vet. I. Paquet-Durand
Leitender Arzt / Chefarzt
Explanation:
Consultant is a term used in British medicine, denoting somebody on a more advanced level than Facharzt. The latter would correspond to registrar; if specialized in a specialty he/she would be called specialist registrar (surprise, surprise). At least that's my understandung of the UK system. In the States you don't make that distinction. There, a consultant is called Chief of..., Head of ...,or sometimes just Attending Surgeon/Cardiologist...
In the past "Director of Dept." used to be called "Chefarzt" in Germany and "Primarius" in Austria. Nowadays another popular term is "Leitender Arzt" - I suppose to hoodwink outsiders into believing that there are vestiges of democracy in medicine land.
Selected response from:

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation!
isabelle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Facharzt für Kardiologie
Eckhard Boehle
5Leitender Arzt / ChefarztDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4beratender KardiologeAnja Wojahn


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Facharzt für Kardiologie


Explanation:
as you already assumed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 12:29:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Several bilingual medical dictionaries offer the following solutions:
Reuter:
consultant - 1. beratender Arzt, Konsiliararzt, Konsiliarius, 2. Facharzt (an einem Krankenhaus), 3. Berater, Gutachter
Nöhring (Langenscheidt):
consultant - Konsiliarius, beratender Arzt, Facharzt
registrar - Krankenhausarzt
Dressler:
consultant - Konsiliararzt, Oberarzt, Facharzt
Verband Forschender Arzneimittelhersteller, Wörterbuch der Gesundheitspolitik:
consultant (GB) - Facharzt, Gebietsarzt
As \'Konsiliarius\' is \"zur Beratung bei einem unklaren Krankheitsfall vom behandlenden Arzt hinzugezogener Arzt\" (Duden Medizin) this can\'t be the term.
Hence you may choose between \'Facharzt\' and \'Oberarzt\' - \'für Kardiologie\'


    Reuter, leximed
Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timur Nakashidze
6 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
7 hrs

agree  Rudolf Kräuter: Ja! Chefarzt wäre "senior consultant"
10 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Leitender Arzt / Chefarzt


Explanation:
Consultant is a term used in British medicine, denoting somebody on a more advanced level than Facharzt. The latter would correspond to registrar; if specialized in a specialty he/she would be called specialist registrar (surprise, surprise). At least that's my understandung of the UK system. In the States you don't make that distinction. There, a consultant is called Chief of..., Head of ...,or sometimes just Attending Surgeon/Cardiologist...
In the past "Director of Dept." used to be called "Chefarzt" in Germany and "Primarius" in Austria. Nowadays another popular term is "Leitender Arzt" - I suppose to hoodwink outsiders into believing that there are vestiges of democracy in medicine land.

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation!
isabelle

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beratender Kardiologe


Explanation:
In Langenscheidt, I found "Facharzt, fachärztlicher Berater" for Consultant.
However, the first proposition sounds good, also.

Anja Wojahn
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman