KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Health Care

frames and leads

German translation: bestimmt und beeinflusst


15:54 Oct 22, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Medical: Health Care / Pressemitteilung/ Gesundheitsbranche
English term or phrase: frames and leads
HIMSS ***frames and leads*** healthcare public policy and industry practices through its advocacy, educational and professional development initiatives designed to promote information and management systems’ contributions to ensuring quality patient care.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:bestimmt und beeinflusst
Explanation:
formuliert und fördert
konzipiert und kommentiert

(zugegebenermaßen etwas frei)

Wofür steht eigentlich HIMSS?
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Danke an alle! (@Steffen: HIMSS = Healthcare Information and Management Systems Society)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3gestaltet/bestimmt/ und leitet
Edward L. Crosby III
3bestimmt und beeinflusst
Steffen Walter
3skizziert und fördert
jccantrell
3setzt Maßstäbe
Patrick Fischer


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
setzt Maßstäbe


Explanation:
Vielleicht so...

Patrick Fischer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
skizziert und fördert


Explanation:
skizzieren in the sense of Rahmenbedingungen festsetzt or so.

Would be my thoughts.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bestimmt und beeinflusst


Explanation:
formuliert und fördert
konzipiert und kommentiert

(zugegebenermaßen etwas frei)

Wofür steht eigentlich HIMSS?

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Danke an alle! (@Steffen: HIMSS = Healthcare Information and Management Systems Society)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gestaltet/bestimmt/ und leitet


Explanation:
keine notwendig.

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish