KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Health Care

home health care centre

German translation: Sanitätshaus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:home health care centre
German translation:Sanitätshaus
Entered by: Siegfried Armbruster

12:42 Jan 20, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Fragebogen an Pfleger und Ärzte
English term or phrase: home health care centre
Where do you work at the moment?

1. GP
2. Hospital - General Surgery
3. Hospital - ICU
4. Hospital - Gastroenterology
5. Hospital - Neurological
6. Hospital - Oncology
7. Hospital - Stroke units
8. Hospital – FM/FI nurse teams [cross functional]
9. Hospital – Pelvic Floor Centres
10. **Home Health Care Centre** - FM specialist
11. **Home Health Care Centre** - SCI centre
12. Nursing Home – Elderly
13. Nursing Home – Dementia
14. Nursing Home – Physiatric
15. Other (Please write)

When googling, it looks like this is some kind of "Sanitätshaus", but with a wider range of products. This seems to be a typical British and Canadian thing.

Does anyone have an idea how to translate this? A literal translation would not make much sense, as the interviewee wouldn't understand whether he/she works in such an establishment.

TIA
Samira Goth
Germany
Sanitäshaus
Explanation:
Es ist mir nicht klar, wie du auf die Idee kommst, dass das britische/kanadische "Home Health Care Centre" ein größeres Angebot hat als deutsche "Sanitätshäuser". Ich sehe keine großen Unterschiede
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
Danke für die Bestätigung, auch wenn Daniels Übersetzung plausibler klingt, verkauft ein Zentrum für häusliche Pflege keine Rollstühle etc.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Zentrum für häusliche Pflege
Daniel Gebauer
3Sanitäshaus
Siegfried Armbruster


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Zentrum für häusliche Pflege


Explanation:
als Vorschlag

Daniel Gebauer
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Collins: wollt ich auch gerade vorschlagen!
3 hrs
  -> danke!

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
4 hrs
  -> danke!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: genau mein Gedanke!
4 hrs
  -> danke!

agree  KARIN ISBELL
6 hrs
  -> danke!

agree  Susanne Stöckl
18 hrs
  -> danke!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sanitäshaus


Explanation:
Es ist mir nicht klar, wie du auf die Idee kommst, dass das britische/kanadische "Home Health Care Centre" ein größeres Angebot hat als deutsche "Sanitätshäuser". Ich sehe keine großen Unterschiede

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Danke für die Bestätigung, auch wenn Daniels Übersetzung plausibler klingt, verkauft ein Zentrum für häusliche Pflege keine Rollstühle etc.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Einige Seiten, die ich angesehen habe, boten auch OP-Gerätschaften und medizinisches Consulting etc. an, daher hatte ich den Eindruck, dass es da noch einen anderen Ausdruck geben könnte.