KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Health Care

medical office

German translation: Praxiszentrum / Ärztehaus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:medical office
German translation:Praxiszentrum / Ärztehaus
Entered by: Hans G. Liepert

17:07 Mar 13, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: medical office
medical office buildings = Office and laboratory facilities constructed for the use of physicians and other health personnel
Sonja Allen
United Kingdom
Práxiszentrum / Ärztehaus
Explanation:
Da von einem Gebäude die Rede ist und der Rest nur im Plural rum wuselt, dürfte es keine isolierte Arztpraxis im 3. Stock sein

Einfach mal googeln.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 Min. (2008-03-13 17:19:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Praxiszentrum meist ohne Accent ;0)
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Práxiszentrum / Ärztehaus
Hans G. Liepert
3 +3Arztpraxis
Andrea Winzer
4Gesundheitszentrum
Cathrin Cordes


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Arztpraxis


Explanation:
oder "Ordination"

Andrea Winzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: ja ... und Ordination in Österreich, gell?
1 min
  -> Ja, so ist es! Danke!

agree  Natalie Aron: @MMUlr: exactly
5 mins
  -> Danke, Ilse!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Práxiszentrum / Ärztehaus


Explanation:
Da von einem Gebäude die Rede ist und der Rest nur im Plural rum wuselt, dürfte es keine isolierte Arztpraxis im 3. Stock sein

Einfach mal googeln.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 Min. (2008-03-13 17:19:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Praxiszentrum meist ohne Accent ;0)

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee
1 hr
  -> danke

agree  Sigrun Gemuend
1 hr
  -> danke

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1708194
1 hr
  -> danke, Johanna ;0) Soo einfach wollen wir's uns nicht machen

agree  Cathrin Cordes: oder Gesundheitszentrum
1 hr
  -> danke (was ist besser: Krankenhaus oder Gesundheitszentrum ;o) ?) / Es ging um das Wortspiel Kranken-Gesund

agree  Rolf Kern
4 hrs

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
4 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): Ärztehaus...sorry, ich meinte natürlich Ärzteháus... ;-))
13 hrs
  -> Kenne ich nur mit Accent ;0)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gesundheitszentrum


Explanation:
Krankenhaus is a proper hospital

Cathrin Cordes
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4