KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Health Care

Foundation Year 1 House Officer

German translation: Arzt im Praktikum (AiP)/Assistent im ersten Jahr


16:35 Mar 31, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Title / British English
English term or phrase: Foundation Year 1 House Officer
This is to certify that Dr xxx worked under my supervision as a *Foundation Year 1 House Officer* from the 01.08.06 until the 03.04.07. This post corresponds to a junior doctor in the first year of training after graduation.

Many thanks for your assistance!
Sladjana
Montenegro
German translation:Arzt im Praktikum (AiP)/Assistent im ersten Jahr
Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 Min. (2008-03-31 17:06:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dieses sind vor allem Fachärzte, doch auch HOs („Junior House Officer, AiP’ler) und ... Jahrestagung der deutsch-englischen Ärztevereinigung (Anglo German ...
www.stethosglobe.de/campus/infokontakte/agms.php - 66k - I

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arzt_im_Praktikum
Selected response from:

Katja Schoone
Germany
Grading comment
Ich habe mich für Arzt im Praktikum entschieden.
Herzlichen Dank, Katja!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Arzt im Praktikum (AiP)/Assistent im ersten Jahr
Katja Schoone
2Foundation Year 1 House Officer
Andrea Winzer


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foundation year 1 house officer (british - english)
Arzt im Praktikum (AiP)/Assistent im ersten Jahr


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 Min. (2008-03-31 17:06:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dieses sind vor allem Fachärzte, doch auch HOs („Junior House Officer, AiP’ler) und ... Jahrestagung der deutsch-englischen Ärztevereinigung (Anglo German ...
www.stethosglobe.de/campus/infokontakte/agms.php - 66k - I

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arzt_im_Praktikum


    Reference: http://www.ego4u.de/de/sidebar/dictionary?param=houseofficer...
Katja Schoone
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Ich habe mich für Arzt im Praktikum entschieden.
Herzlichen Dank, Katja!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
foundation year 1 house officer (british - english)
Foundation Year 1 House Officer


Explanation:
Da dies ein sehr spezifischer Begriff für UK ist, würde ich ihn nicht übersetzen, sondern eine kurze Erklärung auf Deutsch dazugeben
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Foundation_House_Officer

Das System für die Ausbildung der Ärzte innerhalb von Europa ist ja sehr unterschiedlich
z.B. Turnus in Österreich
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turnusarzt



Andrea Winzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12