KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Health Care

aching pain

German translation: dumpfer Schmerz


12:06 Mar 25, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / questionnnaire
English term or phrase: aching pain
from that patients' questionnaire again, but this one really throws me: describe your pain .. and then follows a list with "aching" as the first entry. "schmerzende Schmerzen" doch kaum?
swisstell
Italy
German translation:dumpfer Schmerz
Explanation:
ginge denke ich am ehesten
Selected response from:

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Grading comment
bin nicht 100% ueberzeugt aber dennoch danke!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1dumpfer Schmerz
LegalTrans D
3schmerzender SchmerzRene Schlebusch


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dumpfer Schmerz


Explanation:
ginge denke ich am ehesten

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
bin nicht 100% ueberzeugt aber dennoch danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller
54 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
schmerzender Schmerz


Explanation:
schmerzender Schmerz

Rene Schlebusch
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman