KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Health Care

tender pain

German translation: Berührungsschmerz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tender pain
German translation:Berührungsschmerz
Entered by: Heidi Stone-Schaller

12:08 Mar 25, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / questionnnaire
English term or phrase: tender pain
and the last one of the "pain series". I never thought that a pain could be tender, but there it is. Zarte Schmerzen? Or, as I believe, rather "leichte Schmerzen"?
swisstell
Italy
Berührungsschmerz
Explanation:
tender--(part of body)--painful when you touch it.
Oxford Dictionary
Selected response from:

Heidi Stone-Schaller
Grading comment
mit Dank an alle Teilnehmer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Berührungsschmerz
Heidi Stone-Schaller
4leichter SchmerzRene Schlebusch
3empfindliche SchmerzenCarmela Prestia


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
empfindliche Schmerzen


Explanation:
or "zermürbende, mürbemachende".....depends on the context here.
Don`t think it has anything to do with "tender" in a positie sense here.
Don`t know your text, but actually I had the same term referring to Arthritis (joint pain) which are exactly "tender" in a way.

Carmela Prestia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DanishDanish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leichter Schmerz


Explanation:
leichter Schmerz

Rene Schlebusch
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Berührungsschmerz


Explanation:
tender--(part of body)--painful when you touch it.
Oxford Dictionary

Heidi Stone-Schaller
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
mit Dank an alle Teilnehmer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samira Goth
33 mins
  -> thank you

agree  LegalTrans D
1 hr
  -> thank you