KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Health Care

ventilator status

German translation: Beatmungszustand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ventilator status
German translation:Beatmungszustand
Entered by: xxxDr.G.MD

15:53 Mar 30, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Voice Mail Program
English term or phrase: ventilator status
This is about a family voice mail service in an intensive care unit. The following items can be included in the message.... Follows a longish list of items from Vital Signs to Pain Level and .... "Ventilator status (if applicable)".
Does this really only concern the BELÜFTUNGSSTATUS or am I missing something? Which, of course, is my lingering suspicion or doubt, hence the question.
swisstell
Italy
Beatmungszustand
Explanation:
Der Patrient wird künstlich beatmet und die Angehörigen werden per voice mail über den aktuellen Zustand der Beatmung informiert.
Selected response from:

xxxDr.G.MD
Grading comment
glad I asked. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4BeatmungszustandxxxDr.G.MD
3Beatmungsstatus
Stefan Kopp


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Beatmungszustand


Explanation:
Der Patrient wird künstlich beatmet und die Angehörigen werden per voice mail über den aktuellen Zustand der Beatmung informiert.

xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
glad I asked. Thanks.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Beatmungsstatus


Explanation:
Der Status des Beatmungsgeraets. Hier eine Internetsite mit Fotos:


    Reference: http://faculty.icc.edu/gcarr/equip-v.htm
    Reference: http://www3.habel-medizintechnik.at/produkte/ger/hamilton/ga...
Stefan Kopp
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman