KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Health Care

beeing fitted

German translation: Umformulieren


19:25 Apr 4, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: beeing fitted
he was fitted with an artificial limb to replace his amputated left leg.
mirj
German translation:Umformulieren
Explanation:
Sein amputiertes linkes Bein wurde durch eine Prothese ersetzt.

oder:

Nach der Amputation wurde sein linkes Bein durch eine Prothese ersetzt.
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Umformulieren
Olaf Reibedanz
3 +1Oder vielleicht auch:
Edward L. Crosby III


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Umformulieren


Explanation:
Sein amputiertes linkes Bein wurde durch eine Prothese ersetzt.

oder:

Nach der Amputation wurde sein linkes Bein durch eine Prothese ersetzt.

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Being fitted.
4 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: This is for the robot! ;-)
197 days
  -> Thanks Derek - how did you dig out that question :-)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Oder vielleicht auch:


Explanation:
"Ihm wurde eine Prothese angepaßt, die sein amputiertes linkes Bein ersetzt(e)."

"Fitted with" im Englischen ruft schon das Konzept der Bemessung, Justierung bzw. Anpassung der Prothese an den Körper hervor, damit sie richtig aufsitzt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-05 06:43:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder: \"...um sein amputiertes linkes Bein zu ersetzen.\"

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gremberg
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gremberg.