KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Health Care

sitting balance

German translation: Sitzbalance


11:03 Dec 8, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: sitting balance
Es geht um Altenpflege.
How would you toilet a bariatric resident weighing 227 kg (500 lb), who is not ambulatory, but has the required sitting balance?
kadu
Spain
German translation:Sitzbalance
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Allesklar
Australia
Grading comment
Gut, vielen Dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Sitzbalance
Allesklar
3Gleichgewichtssinn (im/beim Sitzen)
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gleichgewichtssinn (im/beim Sitzen)


Explanation:
perhaps

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sitzbalance


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.paralympics.de/klassifikation_fechten_neu.htm
Allesklar
Australia
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Gut, vielen Dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermione
3 hrs

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
3 hrs