ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Instruments

tubing strain relief

German translation: Zugentlastung (für den Schlauch, die Schläuche?)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tubing strain relief
German translation:Zugentlastung (für den Schlauch, die Schläuche?)

08:56 Apr 19, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / SAGB injection port
English term or phrase: tubing strain relief
Es geht nochmal um einen Injektionsport für das SAGB. Die Beschreibung lautet: "The injection port consists of an integrated fluid port with cobalt chromium fastening hooks, an outer port body and actuator ring with extended connection tube and connection housing, an internal septum with silicon membrane, and a locking connector with locking connector tab and TUBING STRAIN RELIEF."
Birgit Wahl
Germany
Zugentlastung (für den Schlauch, die Schläuche?)
Explanation:
This is a German term for strain relief - mostly in a technical context. Maybe it works here, too. For a tube in cases like this (SAGB) this kind of strain relief is IMO possible:

http://www.industrial-enclosures.com/html/strain-relief.html

HTH

Selected response from:

MMUlr
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Zugentlastung
Elvira Stoianov
2 +1Zugentlastung (für den Schlauch, die Schläuche?)MMUlr


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zugentlastung (für den Schlauch, die Schläuche?)


Explanation:
This is a German term for strain relief - mostly in a technical context. Maybe it works here, too. For a tube in cases like this (SAGB) this kind of strain relief is IMO possible:

http://www.industrial-enclosures.com/html/strain-relief.html

HTH



MMUlr
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim
27 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zugentlastung


Explanation:
habe ich vor einigen Tagen selber gefragt, es ging allerdings um Kabel. Aber ich denke es geht um den selben Prinzip

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: Stimmt
25 mins