KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Instruments

refracting medium

German translation: (licht)brechendes Medium


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:refracting medium
German translation:(licht)brechendes Medium
Entered by: margarete

10:07 Feb 24, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments / Optics
English term or phrase: refracting medium
contact lenses act as a refracting medium to focus light rays on the retina.

In the file I am proofing this has been rendered as "refraktierendes Medium" but over 900 googles versus 0 for the German version leads me to believe that that's not it....


Anyone know the technical term?

Thanks
margarete
United States
brechendes Medium
Explanation:
"brechenden Medien" Horhaut und Linse. Eine besondere Form einer Brechungshyperopie ... da hier ein wesentliches brechendes Medium ganz einfach fehlt. ...
de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fehlsichtigkeit

Erkennbar sollten dabei sein ein brechendes Medium (Linse), Fokus, Retina, Gegenstand sowie Bildweite und Gegenstandsweite. ...
www.physiology.rwth-aachen.de/ luckhoff/stoffsammlung.html
Selected response from:

rainerc
Grading comment
Thank you so much!!

I knew this translation was fishy. Unfortunately this meant I had to redo the whole thing.

Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8brechendes Medium
rainerc
3dioptrisches MEdiumkk ll


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
brechendes Medium


Explanation:
"brechenden Medien" Horhaut und Linse. Eine besondere Form einer Brechungshyperopie ... da hier ein wesentliches brechendes Medium ganz einfach fehlt. ...
de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fehlsichtigkeit

Erkennbar sollten dabei sein ein brechendes Medium (Linse), Fokus, Retina, Gegenstand sowie Bildweite und Gegenstandsweite. ...
www.physiology.rwth-aachen.de/ luckhoff/stoffsammlung.html

rainerc
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thank you so much!!

I knew this translation was fishy. Unfortunately this meant I had to redo the whole thing.

Thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Ich würde "optisch brechendes Medium" schreiben, bevor noch jemand an Kristallkogel-Olga denkt, die zu tief ins Glas geschaut hat...
3 mins
  -> guter Vorschlag!

agree  Steffen Walter: Mit Klaus - oder "lichtbrechendes Medium"
5 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Dr. Georg Schweigart: mit Klaus und Steffen
17 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
27 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
40 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Anne Schulz: Olga zum Trotz sind aber auch die "brechenden Medien" sehr gängig.
1 hr
  -> Danke

agree  Claudia Krysztofiak: brechend oder lichtbrechend
2 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
4 hrs
  -> Danke

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dioptrisches MEdium


Explanation:
refracting = dioptrisch

kk ll
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4