KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Instruments

percentage reading error

German translation: prozentualer Messfehler


09:53 Aug 3, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Beatmungsgerät
English term or phrase: percentage reading error
Unter dem Titel "Tidal Volume Reading" steht:

The flow sensor has a stated ***percentage reading error*** of 8% (maximum). The user must note that the set tidal volume and the measured tidal volume can differ.
Also the cleanliness of the sensor (secretions on the wires) and the age of the sensor, can also affect the accuracy of the reading.
Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
German translation:prozentualer Messfehler
Explanation:
Might do it.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Danke, Armorel.

Susanne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3prozentualer Messfehler
Armorel Young
3 +1prozentualer LesefehlerMonika Leit


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prozentualer Lesefehler


Explanation:
würde ich sagen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-08-03 09:57:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder prozentuale Messungenauigkeit

Monika Leit
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
5 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prozentualer Messfehler


Explanation:
Might do it.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke, Armorel.

Susanne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Georg Schweigart
1 hr

agree  rainerc: prozentuale Messungenauigkeit
2 hrs

agree  Erik Freitag
4 days