KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Instruments

male luer lock connection

German translation: Luer-Lock-Stecker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:male luer lock connection
German translation:Luer-Lock-Stecker
Entered by: Stefanie Guim Marce

08:58 Aug 9, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: male luer lock connection
Flexible tubing with male luer lock connection on one end and the option of either male luer lock or female luer lock connection on the other. Designed for exclusive use with Repeater Pump tube sets to transfer sterile fluids from one container to another.

=> Luer-Stecker-Verschlussanschluss???? Ich stehe etwas auf dem Schlauch, weiß jemand mehr?
Stefanie Guim Marce
Germany
Luer-Lock-Stecker
Explanation:
s.b.
Selected response from:

Marianne Hartz-Poseck
Germany
Grading comment
Danke :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Luer-Lock-Stecker
Marianne Hartz-Poseck
4männlicher Luer-Lock-Anschluss/ männl. Luer-AnschlussNicole Klingenberg
4 -1Luer-Lock-Anschluss
Caro Maucher


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Luer-Lock-Stecker


Explanation:
s.b.


    Reference: http://www.mallinckrodt.com/respiratory/resp/Serv_Supp/pdfs/...
Marianne Hartz-Poseck
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Danke :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster: und bitte nicht "männlich/weiblich"
9 mins
  -> Das sehe ich auch so. Danke!

agree  rainerc: mit sarmb
16 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Dr. Georg Schweigart: mit sarmb; http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Luer-Lock
55 mins
  -> Vielen Dank!

agree  Mathieu Masselot
1 hr
  -> Dankeschön!

agree  Jeannette Bauroth
3 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
11 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Luer-Lock-Anschluss


Explanation:
So kenne ich das. Gibt's männlich oder weiblich, oder wie ich gerade gefunden habe, auch negativ/positiv, da weiß ich aber nicht, welcher welcher ist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-09 10:18:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Rainerc & MMUlr: Aha. Ein weiteres Opfer der Google-Recherche...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-09 13:20:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Soso. Buchse. Danke, Rainer! (c:

Caro Maucher
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MMUlr: // ich zieh mich mal zurück auf neutral -- habe wohl etwas zu wenig auf das "male" geachtet. sorry!
9 mins

disagree  rainerc: the question specifically refers to the MALE part and thus 'Stecker'.// 'Buchse' laut LEO und google:-)
12 mins
  -> Danke für die Richtigstellung. Und wie heißt dann das Gegenstück?

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
männlicher Luer-Lock-Anschluss/ männl. Luer-Anschluss


Explanation:
je nach Kontext/AT-Detailliertheit tatsächlich Unterscheidung nach männl. und weiblich. Quelle: "privat" / befreundeter Facharzt f. innere Medizin

Nicole Klingenberg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman