KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Instruments

measuring section

German translation: Intervalle


14:12 Mar 12, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments / Sauerstofftherapie
English term or phrase: measuring section
The terms I am "gently struggling" with are in the following sentence:

"Display of oxygen level from 100% to 0% by 10% measuring section".

can I translate "by 10% measuring section" with "mit 10% Messgebiet", or what else is meant with "measuring section"?

TIA

Ale
Alessandro Zocchi
Italy
German translation:Intervalle
Explanation:
I believe that the author simply meant to say “increments of 10%” here.
Selected response from:

David Seycek
Austria
Grading comment
Vielen, vielen Dank, David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Intervalle
David Seycek
3Messbereich
Carolin Haase


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Intervalle


Explanation:
I believe that the author simply meant to say “increments of 10%” here.

David Seycek
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vielen, vielen Dank, David!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr
34 mins

agree  nickiy: "in 10%-Schritten"
55 mins

agree  Elke Dr. Ruchalla: oder "in 10%-Schritten"
1 hr

agree  nettranslatorde: Sehe ich auch so
3 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 days7 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Messbereich


Explanation:
Die Skalierung ist wohl in 10%-Abschnitte eingeteilt, wenn ich das recht verstehe.

Carolin Haase
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman