KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Instruments

roller pump

German translation: Rollenpumpe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roller pump
German translation:Rollenpumpe
Entered by: Anne Schulz

21:23 Mar 17, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / fluid management systems (for management of fluids at surgical sites in arthroscopic procedures)
English term or phrase: roller pump
The [pump] supplies both irrigation and suction in one unit. Both roller pumps are computer controlled and manage fluid continuously. The integrated suction pump selects shaver or cannula suction automatically, reducing labor intensive manipulations.
Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Rollenpumpe
Explanation:
IMO more common than Rollpumpe.
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
That's right. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Rollpumpe
Christine Lam
4Rollenpumpe
Anne Schulz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rollpumpe


Explanation:
n sterilen Perfusionsleitungen (Typ N, Luer-Lock, B. Braun Melsungen AG, Melsungen) wurde mit Hilfe einer Rollpumpe (Ismatec SA Laboratoriumstechnik, ...
edoc.hu-berlin.de/habilitationen/graefe-michael-2001-07-17/HTML/graefe-ch6.html - 57k

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefanie Egenhofer
1 hr

agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 days23 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rollenpumpe


Explanation:
IMO more common than Rollpumpe.


    Reference: http://www.ubicampus.mh-hannover.de/~bmt/ger/kapitel_7/7_2_2...
Anne Schulz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 265
Grading comment
That's right. Thank you.