KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Instruments

auto refractor machine

German translation: Autorefraktor (zur Dioptrienmessung)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:auto refractor machine
German translation:Autorefraktor (zur Dioptrienmessung)
Entered by: Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

10:34 Mar 17, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: auto refractor machine
Kennt jemand den Fachausdruck für dieses Gerät: auto refractor machine ??
Ich weiss zwar, was gemeint ist, aber nicht, wie man es genau nennt.
Es geht dabei um Augenuntersuchung:
The primary method is retinoscopy. This is a hand held bright light used by the doctor to determine refractive error; sometimes an *auto refractor machine* is used instead.
Joan Hass
Autorefraktor
Explanation:

...ich würde in Klammern dazuschreiben: (zur Dioptrienmessung)
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
Auch hier gilt, schnelle Antworten, danke!!! Und mir gefällt eben die Zusatzerklärung.... s. Antwort unter "phoropter ..

Danke!!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Autorefraktometer
Brita Fiess
4Autorefraktor
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Autorefraktometer


Explanation:
Fachterminus, der auch für Patienteninfos benutzt wird.

Brita Fiess
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kriddl
5 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Hans G. Liepert
6 mins
  -> Danke!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Autorefraktor


Explanation:

...ich würde in Klammern dazuschreiben: (zur Dioptrienmessung)


    Reference: http://www.wollring.de/pages/Untersuchung.html
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 370
Grading comment
Auch hier gilt, schnelle Antworten, danke!!! Und mir gefällt eben die Zusatzerklärung.... s. Antwort unter "phoropter ..

Danke!!!