KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Instruments

former design

German translation: vorgeformtes Design


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:former design
German translation:vorgeformtes Design
Entered by: Stefanie Guim Marce

11:15 Feb 4, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: former design
In Beschreibungen zu chirurgischen Handschuhen eines Herstellers von Medizinprodukten wird auch "donning lubricant" angegeben:

Cuff Design: Anti-rolldown, Beaded
**Former Design**:Anatomical, Curved Finger
Packaging Material: (...)
Sterilization: (...)

=> Was ist mit "former design" gemeint?
Stefanie Guim Marce
Germany
vorgeformt
Explanation:
der anatomischen Form nachempfunden
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3vorgeformt
Hans G. Liepert
3Vorschlag
Jochen König
Summary of reference entries provided
Former
Katja Schoone

  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vorschlag


Explanation:
Ich würde einfach "Form: anatomisch, gekrümmte Finger" schreiben. Der "former" tritt offenbar bei der Herstellung in Aktion: http://www.ansellasiapacific.com/content.asp?topic_ID=639

Jochen König
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
The asker has declined this answer

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vorgeformt


Explanation:
der anatomischen Form nachempfunden

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Danke
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Danke




Reference comments


7 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Former

Reference information:
Handelt sich wohl um die Form, auf der der Handschuh in der Produktion aufgezogen wird.

Automatic Stripping Of Gloves In A High Volume Production Environment
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... an effective approach in stripping natural rubber latex gloves. ... The protruding thumb on a surgical glove former can make for a stubborn strip, ... for hand specific gloves is that of straight finger versus curved finger design. ...
www.accautomation.com/art1.htm - 24k

Katja Schoone
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Jutta Wappel: Das muss es sein! - ich hatte mich schon über diesen merkwürdigen Ausdruck "former design" gewundert.
9 hrs