KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Instruments

pivot

German translation: Achse / Scharnier / Stift / Drehpunkt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pivot
German translation:Achse / Scharnier / Stift / Drehpunkt
Entered by: Angelika Lautz

22:05 Feb 4, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: pivot
This has to do with separation devices.
The device is openend and it is checked whether the top pivot shows a gap.

Could I talk of Stift in this context?
Vivien Werner-P
Germany
Scharnier
Explanation:
Wenn es heißt, dass der Deckel geöffnet wird, passt das vielleicht?
Selected response from:

Angelika Lautz
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Angelika! I opted for Scharnier and I thought that it fit in well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Scharnier
Angelika Lautz
3Drehgelenk
Gudrun Maydorn


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Scharnier


Explanation:
Wenn es heißt, dass der Deckel geöffnet wird, passt das vielleicht?

Angelika Lautz
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you Angelika! I opted for Scharnier and I thought that it fit in well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katja Schoone: Ja, könnte hinkommen
3 mins
  -> Danke, Katja!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Drehgelenk


Explanation:
In meinem "Ernst" (Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik) wird pivot auch als Drehgelenk oder Drehzapfen bezeichnet.

Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 59