KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Instruments

unbounded flap

German translation: lose Teile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unbounded flap
German translation:lose Teile
Entered by: Konrad Schultz

13:41 Feb 7, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / separation device - blood separation
English term or phrase: unbounded flap
Good afternoon,

This term comes up in a description of an investigation of a separation device for blood. The device is openend to check the bonds inside. Then it says: They were smooth and no projections or unbounded flap were noticed.
To my knowledge, there is no such thing.
Does anybody have an idea?

It must be something like "Überstand"?!
Vivien Werner-P
Germany
lose Teile
Explanation:
in einem Computergehäuse würde man bemerken, daß er ordentlich entgratet isst, glatt ist, nichts hervorspringt und keine unbounded = ungebundenen Hautlappen sich darin herumtreiben
Selected response from:

Konrad Schultz
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Antwort. Sie hat mir weitergeholfen, war aber letztlich nicht, was ich gesucht hatte.
Entschuldige die späte Bewertung, ich hatte es schlicht vergessen.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3lose TeileKonrad Schultz
2ungebundene Zellen/Zellfragmente
Gabriele Beckmann


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lose Teile


Explanation:
in einem Computergehäuse würde man bemerken, daß er ordentlich entgratet isst, glatt ist, nichts hervorspringt und keine unbounded = ungebundenen Hautlappen sich darin herumtreiben

Konrad Schultz
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Antwort. Sie hat mir weitergeholfen, war aber letztlich nicht, was ich gesucht hatte.
Entschuldige die späte Bewertung, ich hatte es schlicht vergessen.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ungebundene Zellen/Zellfragmente


Explanation:
erscheint mir in diesem Zusammenhang wahrscheinlicher als lose Teile

Gabriele Beckmann
France
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20