KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Instruments

fetal ultrasound transducers

German translation: fetale Ultraschallsonden


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fetal ultrasound transducers
German translation:fetale Ultraschallsonden
Entered by: Lutz Molderings

10:44 Feb 22, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: fetal ultrasound transducers
Instructions for use with Fetal Ultrasound Transducers
Lutz Molderings
Germany
fetale Ultraschallsonden
Explanation:
Ante Partum Fetal Monitor. Inklusive einer Ultraschallsonde, Externer Tokosonde, Signalverarbeitung für einen Föten und eingebautem Drucker sowie Son- ...
www.doppler.co.uk/datasheets/pricelist.pdf

Der MEDESIGN Fetal-Monitor dual ist durch Anschluss von 2 Ultraschallsonden für Zwillingsüberwachung geeignet. Die Geräte sind zuverlässig und hervorragend ...
www.medesign-shop.de/contents/de/d171.html - 26k
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6fetale Ultraschallsonden
Siegfried Armbruster
4fötale Ultraschallwandler
Tatyana Gardner


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fetale Ultraschallsonden


Explanation:
Ante Partum Fetal Monitor. Inklusive einer Ultraschallsonde, Externer Tokosonde, Signalverarbeitung für einen Föten und eingebautem Drucker sowie Son- ...
www.doppler.co.uk/datasheets/pricelist.pdf

Der MEDESIGN Fetal-Monitor dual ist durch Anschluss von 2 Ultraschallsonden für Zwillingsüberwachung geeignet. Die Geräte sind zuverlässig und hervorragend ...
www.medesign-shop.de/contents/de/d171.html - 26k

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 338
Grading comment
thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Schlottky
11 mins

agree  Capesha
31 mins

agree  Marga Shaw
52 mins

agree  Goldcoaster
2 hrs

agree  Inge Meinzer
8 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
10 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fötale Ultraschallwandler


Explanation:
I rather agree with Dr. Lofthouse. "Ultraschallsonden" would be "ultrasound probes".


    Reference: http://leifi.physik.uni-muenchen.de/web_ph11/umwelt-technik/...
    Reference: http://books.google.de/books?id=t-tY4z23WaIC&pg=PA12&lpg=PA1...
Tatyana Gardner
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you for your help