KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Instruments

mounting post

German translation: Befestigungsstift


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mounting post
German translation:Befestigungsstift
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

15:52 Apr 7, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments / Breathing masks
English term or phrase: mounting post
This mounting post is the "male part" of two items that either snap or hook together. For example most novelty caps have two plastic straps in the back to adjust for the head size. Little mushroom shaped apertures which snap into holes. You find them on most dust masks or inhalation masks, except here a slot loke opening (like on the back of pictures) hooks over the "mounting post". Snaps or Druckknöpfe also have them.
Right now I am torn between Befestigungsstift, Knopf and Befestifungsknopf. So, what really are they?
Manfred Mondt
United States
Anknüpfsstift
Explanation:
Well, how about this one?
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thank, based on additional finds I finally used Befestigungsstift. In English they use "nib" as an alternate.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Haken
Gert Sass (M.A.)
4AnknüpfsstiftWenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anknüpfsstift


Explanation:
Well, how about this one?

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thank, based on additional finds I finally used Befestigungsstift. In English they use "nib" as an alternate.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Haken


Explanation:
As you mentioned yourself, these parts work according to the principle of "hook & eye", as between a picture frame´s back part and the wall. To avoid unneccessary complications, this might be your best choice.

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German