KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Instruments

contouring pen

German translation: Hitzestift mit Konturspitze


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contouring pen
German translation:Hitzestift mit Konturspitze
Entered by: Christiane Rose

09:25 Dec 8, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: contouring pen
Bestandteil einer Ausrüstung für die anatomische Anpassung bioresorbierbarer Implantate. Der Stift wird im Wasserbad erhitzt und dann verwendet, um das Implantat in situ zu formen. Wie heißt das Ding auf Deutsch?
Christiane Rose
Germany
Hitzestift mit Konturspitze
Explanation:
This is the term used for the Lactosorb(R) contouring pen. The company Macropore calls it Power Pen in German.
Selected response from:

Susan Keller
Grading comment
That's it - thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Hitzestift mit KonturspitzeSusan Keller
3Konturenstift
Thomas Schwartz


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Konturenstift


Explanation:
Ist zwar ein grafischer Begriff, würde aber auf den Verwedungszweck passen!
Möglich wäre auch noch "Formstift" oder "Schablonenstift"
Wissenschaflich könnte man hier auch Matrize sagen -> kommt aus der Formentechnik!

Hoffe das hilft ein bisschen!
Gruß
Thomas

Thomas Schwartz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hitzestift mit Konturspitze


Explanation:
This is the term used for the Lactosorb(R) contouring pen. The company Macropore calls it Power Pen in German.



    Reference: http://www.promedics.de/Lorenz%20RapidFlap%20SD%20LS.html
Susan Keller
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That's it - thanks a lot!