KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Instruments

The XY Catheter is intended for dilatation of lesions in the femoral, re

German translation: Der xy-Katheter dient zur Dilatation von Läsionen (better


19:03 Feb 18, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: The XY Catheter is intended for dilatation of lesions in the femoral, re
medical
Transl8IT
United States
German translation:Der xy-Katheter dient zur Dilatation von Läsionen (better
Explanation:
"lesions"/"Läsionen" oder "Schäden" does not work properly in German, therefore you may wish to replace it by a more specific term like "Stenosen", "Verengungen", "Engstellen"
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Der xy-Katheter dient zur Dilatation von Läsionen (better
Anne Schulz
4Der xy Katheter ist vorgesehen zur Dilatation von Läsionen in der rechten FemoralarteriexxxDr.G.MD
4siehe unten
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the xy catheter is intended for dilatation of lesions in the femoral, re
Der xy-Katheter dient zur Dilatation von Läsionen (better


Explanation:
"lesions"/"Läsionen" oder "Schäden" does not work properly in German, therefore you may wish to replace it by a more specific term like "Stenosen", "Verengungen", "Engstellen"

Anne Schulz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 265

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: with: "... Dilatation von Engstellen in den Aa. femoralis, renalis, poplitea, peronea [syn. fibularis] und profunda femoris.
18 hrs

agree  Johannes Gleim: Genau, Läsionen = Schäden kann (sollte) man nicht erweitern
1 day9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the xy catheter is intended for dilatation of lesions in the femoral, re
siehe unten


Explanation:
Der XY-Katheder ist zur Dehnung von Schäden im Oberschenkel bestimmt (Was mich etwas wundert). Eher hätte ich eine Dehnung von z.B. Blutgefäßen erwartet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 mins (2005-02-19 19:05:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nachdem der Satz ergänzt wurde, liest er sich so:
Der XY-Katheder ist zur Dehnung von beschädigten Aterien im Oberschenkel, der Niere und im Becken, sowie bei fibularen (peronearen) und tiefliegenden Aterien bestimmt

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Martina Burkert: I think that's because part of the sentence is missing. It is the femoral, re... something (may be vein)
52 mins
  -> possibly

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the xy catheter is intended for dilatation of lesions in the femoral, re
Der xy Katheter ist vorgesehen zur Dilatation von Läsionen in der rechten Femoralarterie


Explanation:
Yes, it's definitely medical.

And given the limited information this is what this is about.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 10 mins (2005-02-19 20:13:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

den den Nieren, den Iliacalarterien, den Poplitealarterien, den Profunda und Peronealarterien vorgesehen.

Bei Bevorzugung leateinischer Namen: Der xy Katheter ist vorgesehen zur Dilatation von Läsionen der aa. femoralis, den aa. renalis, usw......

Peroneal und Profundaarterien sind die beiden Unterschenkelarterien.


xxxDr.G.MD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Martina Burkert