KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

longitudinal clinical baseline studies

German translation: grundlegende klinische Längsschnittstudie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:longitudinal clinical baseline studies
German translation:grundlegende klinische Längsschnittstudie
Entered by: Helene P.

18:25 May 20, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: longitudinal clinical baseline studies
Hello! I am new to poz.com and studying Translation. I am doing a voluntary job for a Fondation. Coul someone help me with this, I do want to do a good job and get things right.
Here is the sentence: We are partnering with The National Institutes of Health to conduct longitudinal clinical baseline studies of Progeria. Thank you for any help.
Regards
Helene
Helene P.
klinische Längsschnittstudie mit Baseline-Erhebung
Explanation:
("Längsschnittstudie" wäre im dt. der spezifische Fachausdruck f. "longitudinal study")

www.vdr.de/internet/vdr/reha.nsf/0/ 7E6461D4345D3113C1256D3D00308349/$FILE/DRV-Band16.pdf
Selected response from:

hph
Grading comment
"grundlegende klinische Längsschnittstudie" seems to be the best answer, thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2see explanationTsu Dho Nimh
4 +1klinische Längsschnittstudie mit Baseline-Erhebunghph
4 +1Longitudinale klinische Baseline-Studien
Susanne Wernecke


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Longitudinale klinische Baseline-Studien


Explanation:
oder "klinische Langzeitstudien"

Susanne Wernecke
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  muttersprachler: "longitudinal clinical study" ist mit "klinische Langzeitstudie" gut übersetzt. Nur das "baseline" -- > http://dnr.metrokc.gov/wtd/cso/glossary.htm kommt noch nicht recht herüber. Vielleicht "grundlegend" oder Referenzstudie ?
44 mins

neutral  MMUlr: longitudinal ist nicht Langzeit- ... sondern Längsschnitt...
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see explanation


Explanation:
"longitudinal clinical baseline studies" ... three adjectives in a row, all modifying "studies"

"Longitudinal studies" are those done over a period of time. "Baseline studies" are those done with no therapy, or with the existing therapies, to establish a reference point. "Clinical studies" areusually defined as those done in a medical setting.

Stacking them together, you have "clinical studies done over a period of time to establish a baseline" for progeria.

Tsu Dho Nimh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: except that I would include the common "longitudinal": "longitudinal clinical studies to establish a baseline for progeria"
18 mins

agree  MMUlr: with the interpretation of baseline - also used here: http://www.clinicaltrials.gov/ct/show/NCT00094393
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
klinische Längsschnittstudie mit Baseline-Erhebung


Explanation:
("Längsschnittstudie" wäre im dt. der spezifische Fachausdruck f. "longitudinal study")

www.vdr.de/internet/vdr/reha.nsf/0/ 7E6461D4345D3113C1256D3D00308349/$FILE/DRV-Band16.pdf

hph
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
"grundlegende klinische Längsschnittstudie" seems to be the best answer, thanks to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: //Ich denke, es sollen erste grundlegende klinische Studien sein, da es diese wohl bisher noch nicht gibt. (s. Link oben beim Kommentar zu Tsu)
12 hrs
  -> ja, das mit baseline... finde ich auch nicht optimal, habe aber auch in anderen Quellen nichts Schöneres/Besseres gefunden