KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

respule

German translation: Respule


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:respule
German translation:Respule
Entered by: hschl

19:47 Jun 15, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / medication
English term or phrase: respule
a spin-off from ampule?
from the contens of the sentence I know that it is the little fluid container in respiratory inhalers. I assume it is a short form for respiratory ampule. Any German terms for this?
hschl
repule
Explanation:
at least according to one site

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-15 19:51:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, \"respule\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-15 19:53:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Respule (of course capitalized)!!
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
After digging a little more I found out, that respule is a trademark, similar to Kleenex, but used in that sector of the industry on a daily basis. Technically it is the ampule for an inhaler, but called a respule.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Ampulle
Jens Freese
2Respulesilvia glatzhofer
2repule
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
repule


Explanation:
at least according to one site

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-15 19:51:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, \"respule\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-15 19:53:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Respule (of course capitalized)!!


    Reference: http://www.primary-care.ch/pdf/2004/2004-06/2004-06-431.pdf
Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
After digging a little more I found out, that respule is a trademark, similar to Kleenex, but used in that sector of the industry on a daily basis. Technically it is the ampule for an inhaler, but called a respule.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Respule


Explanation:
laut:
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:-StrmbV3OdsJ:www.primar...

any chance to see the entire sentence?

silvia glatzhofer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ampulle


Explanation:
Ich würd es dann mit Ampullen übersetzen, wenn es die Ampullen sind. Respule jedenfalls könnte zu Verständnis problemen führen.

Jens Freese
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher: oder "Plastikampulle", www.kompendium.ch/Data/pi_d_pdf/ dp9eee8866-732f-490f-91ca-bea969c388e0_.pdf
2 hrs