KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

drawing up technique

German translation: Aufziehtechnik


12:24 Jun 18, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Clinical Study
English term or phrase: drawing up technique
Thema:
"Clinician Data Form" im Rahmen einer klinischen Studie (Device)

Kontext:

On a scale of 1-10 please indicate how easy you felt the device was to use:
(1=very easy 10=very difficult)

Was the training given today adequate to use the device? Yes/No

Please indicate which combination you prefer to use and why.
- Syringe with pre-attached needle (yes/no)
- Separate syringe and separate needle (yes/No)

Were you able to use your usual DRAWING UP TECHNIQUE?
If not please explain why …………………………………………………….

On a scale of 1-10, how easy was it to pull the plunger back? (1=easy 10=difficult)
Christine Healy-Rendel
German translation:Aufziehtechnik
Explanation:
http://www.altenpflegeschueler.de/pflege/injektionen.php
Aufziehen aus einer Glasampulle
• Ggf. die Injektionslösung aus dem Ampullenkopf in die Ampulle zurückbefördern
http://www.pflege-kurse.de/info/standart/standard59.htm
Die Aufziehtechnik an einem Übungsfläschchen demonstrieren und üben lassen.Material: Aqua-Stechampulle und Insulin-Einmalspritze
Selected response from:

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Aufziehtechnik
Ivo Lang
4s.u.BrigitteHilgner
4Spritze aufziehen..Wolf Brosius


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spritze aufziehen..


Explanation:
mit Fluessigkeit. Seems a possibility.
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Ich würde das etwas umschreiben: "Konnten Sie die Spritze wie gewohnt/üblich aufziehen?"
Spritzen werden aufgezogen.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Aufziehtechnik


Explanation:
http://www.altenpflegeschueler.de/pflege/injektionen.php
Aufziehen aus einer Glasampulle
• Ggf. die Injektionslösung aus dem Ampullenkopf in die Ampulle zurückbefördern
http://www.pflege-kurse.de/info/standart/standard59.htm
Die Aufziehtechnik an einem Übungsfläschchen demonstrieren und üben lassen.Material: Aqua-Stechampulle und Insulin-Einmalspritze


Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster
0 min

agree  Rich194
2 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde
6 hrs