KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

using the *risk set sampling*

German translation: mit der Methode zur Erhebung der Risikomenge


19:44 Jul 22, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Medikamentenstudie
English term or phrase: using the *risk set sampling*
Und hier der gesamte Satz:

Using the Civil Registration System, which retains data on vital status, address, and emigration for the Danish population since 1968, we aimed to select 10 controls for each case matched by age and sex (n=102 797) using the *risk set sampling* (i.e. the controls had to be alive and at risk of a first hospitalization for MI according to their discharge history at the time the corresponding case was diagnosed.
xxxDr.G.MD
German translation:mit der Methode zur Erhebung der Risikomenge
Explanation:
risk set = Risikomenge

Meine Antwort ist aber nur geraten. Villeicht hilft dir das weiter.
Selected response from:

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Methode des Risk Set Sampling (Risikogruppenauswahlverfahren)
Ivo Lang
1 +1mit der Methode zur Erhebung der Risikomenge
Susanne Rindlisbacher


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mit der Methode zur Erhebung der Risikomenge


Explanation:
risk set = Risikomenge

Meine Antwort ist aber nur geraten. Villeicht hilft dir das weiter.


Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: "mit Hilfe eines (besonderen) Verfahrens zur Stichprobenauswahl", würde ich sagen -- Risiko kann man sicher vergessen (s. Erklärung in der Klammer!)
1 day10 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Methode des Risk Set Sampling (Risikogruppenauswahlverfahren)


Explanation:
Da es ja offensichtlich um eine klinische Studie geht, würde ich hier auf "Stichprobenauswahl von Riskogruppen" tippen. "risk set" ist sicher die "Risikogruppe" (vielbelegt), eine Gruppe also, die bestimmte klinische Kriterien erfüllt und für die Stdie geeignet ist. "sampling" ist normalerweise die "Stichprobenauswahl", ist hier aber zu lang und trifft auch faktisch nicht ganz zu. Also nur "Auswahl".

http://ftp.sas.com/techsup/download/sample/samp_lib/statsamp...
Any worker joining the workplace at

a later age than a given event failure time was not included

in the corresponding risk set
http://www.internalcontrolsdesign.co.uk/bs2004no5/
There are many alternative ways to group risks. Given the same situation, different styles of risk analysis give different risk sets
http://ajp.psychiatryonline.org/cgi/content/full/159/6/1044
For the main analysis, a risk set was created containing all 6,850 subjects for whom there were complete data available on relevant variables
http://www.krebshilfe.net/information/sonne/suntipps/risikog...
http://dict.leo.org/?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType=rel...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 40 mins (2005-07-23 05:24:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wenn \"risk set sampling\" aber eine anerkannte Methode zur Auswahl von Risikogruppen ist, dann könnte/müsste man das auch beibehalten und in Klammern verdeutlichen.

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 54