KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

radio-labelled

German translation: isotopenmarkiert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:radio-labelled
German translation:isotopenmarkiert
Entered by: Wolf Brosius

16:26 Jul 24, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / clinical drug trials
English term or phrase: radio-labelled
Faeces samples are most often used in radio-labelled studies.

This is from a training guide for a company conducting pharmaceutical trials on human subjects. Can anyone please suggest a good German term for radio-labelled?
Stephen Roche
isotopenmarkiert
Explanation:
mit radioktiven Isotopen zwecks Verfolgung im Koerper mit geigneten Instrumenten.
Selected response from:

Wolf Brosius
Grading comment
I decided to go with this, adding the English term in brackets. Thanks to all contributors.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2radioaktiv markiert
Brie Vernier
4radiomarkiert / radioaktiv markiert
Steffen Walter
4isotopenmarkiertWolf Brosius


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
isotopenmarkiert


Explanation:
mit radioktiven Isotopen zwecks Verfolgung im Koerper mit geigneten Instrumenten.


Wolf Brosius
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I decided to go with this, adding the English term in brackets. Thanks to all contributors.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
radioaktiv markiert


Explanation:
ist m.E. gängiger

Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz
4 hrs
  -> danke!

agree  Bjørn Anthun: ja, lt. Editio Cantor Wörterbuch Pharma
7 hrs
  -> Danke!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
radiomarkiert / radioaktiv markiert


Explanation:
weitere Möglichkeiten

Zwei von tausenden Beispielen für die Verwendung von "radioaktiv markiert":

http://www.synthra.de/index-de.htm
http://www.med.uni-marburg.de/stpg/ukm/lb/nuklearmed/nukleus...

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 224