KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

lines [of hormonal therapy]

German translation: 1-2 Linien Hormontherapie


22:30 Sep 6, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / cancer treatment
English term or phrase: lines [of hormonal therapy]
What percentage of your prostate cancer patients are hormone refractory (ie, have rising PSA despite receiving 1-2 lines of hormonal therapy) ?
ntext
United States
German translation:1-2 Linien Hormontherapie
Explanation:
"first line of therapy" ist die erste Phase der Behandlung/Therapie:
http://www.nci.nih.gov/Templates/db_alpha.aspx?CdrID=346494

im Deutschen findet sich "Behandlungslinie": http://www.msf.ch/News.29.0.html?&L=1&tx_ttnews[tt_news]=214...

"Therapielinie":
http://www.medizin-2000.de/highlights-forschung/medikamente/...

"First-line-Therapie"/"First-line-Behandlung"/"Second-line-Behandlung"/"Second-line-Therapie" :
http://www.roche-pharma.ch/portal/eipf/pb/oralchemo/de/xxxgl...



siehe auch die Begriffe in Google:
"Erstlinientherapie"/"-Behandlung" bzw. "Zweitlinientherapie/-Behandlung", "Behandlung der ersten/zweiten Linie"
Selected response from:

Anne Spitzmueller
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3verschiedene [Hormontherapien]
Anne Schulz
41-2 Linien Hormontherapie
Anne Spitzmueller
2 +1Behandlungen
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Behandlungen


Explanation:
might fit

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer: vielleicht verstärkt: trotz 1-2 Runden Hormontherapie
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1-2 Linien Hormontherapie


Explanation:
"first line of therapy" ist die erste Phase der Behandlung/Therapie:
http://www.nci.nih.gov/Templates/db_alpha.aspx?CdrID=346494

im Deutschen findet sich "Behandlungslinie": http://www.msf.ch/News.29.0.html?&L=1&tx_ttnews[tt_news]=214...

"Therapielinie":
http://www.medizin-2000.de/highlights-forschung/medikamente/...

"First-line-Therapie"/"First-line-Behandlung"/"Second-line-Behandlung"/"Second-line-Therapie" :
http://www.roche-pharma.ch/portal/eipf/pb/oralchemo/de/xxxgl...



siehe auch die Begriffe in Google:
"Erstlinientherapie"/"-Behandlung" bzw. "Zweitlinientherapie/-Behandlung", "Behandlung der ersten/zweiten Linie"


Anne Spitzmueller
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
verschiedene [Hormontherapien]


Explanation:
"Lines" sind nicht Therapiezyklen, sondern eher so etwas wie "therapeutische Strategien"; beim Prostatakarzinom also zuerst Antiandrogene, danach evtl. Östrogene oder Ketokonazol oder Somatostatinanaloga.
Wahrscheinlich ist es im gegebenen Textzusammenhang sogar klar genug, wenn man von "1-2 Hormontherapien" spricht.

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
37 mins
  -> Danke, Steffen!

agree  Cetacea
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Cetacea!

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
2 hrs
  -> Danke, s.armb!