KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

fusicidic acid

German translation: Fusidinsäure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fusidic acid/fusidinic acid
German translation:Fusidinsäure
Entered by: Endre Both

10:32 Oct 25, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Mittel gegen Dermatose
English term or phrase: fusicidic acid
Beschreibung eines Arzneimittels gegen bestimmte Dermatosen:
"effective against fusicidic acid resistant bacteria"

Was könnte das sein?

Vielen Dank!
Endre
Endre Both
Germany
Fusidinsäure
Explanation:
C31H48O6

fusid(in)ic acid
antibiotic

Wenske Chemie
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Cilian und Siegfried! Aufgrund des Schreibfehlers war ich als Laie hilf- und das Wörterbuch nutzlos :-/.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Fusidinsäure
Cilian O'Tuama
3Fusidinsäure
Siegfried Armbruster


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Fusidinsäure


Explanation:
C31H48O6

fusid(in)ic acid
antibiotic

Wenske Chemie

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Cilian und Siegfried! Aufgrund des Schreibfehlers war ich als Laie hilf- und das Wörterbuch nutzlos :-/.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster
1 min

agree  Fabio Descalzi
5 mins

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder
14 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fusidinsäure


Explanation:
Fusidinsäure wirkt außer auf Staphylokokken auch auf Neisserien, Clostridien und Corynebakterien. Fusidinsäure gelangt auch gut in Knochen und Gelenke, ...
de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fusidinsäure

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 114