KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

molecule

German translation: Wirkstoff


18:24 Oct 29, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: molecule
Brand Vision and Sequencing
- Inspirational long-term goal for the molecule and the prioritized opportunities to deliver that goal

This is from a market strategy. There is little context as it is in PowerPoint, with only key phrases.
I assume with molecule they mean just one part of the whole, one product group or maybe one market segment. But how would you translate molecule in this context? einzelne Einheit vielleicht oder ähnlich?
Evi Wollinger
Germany
German translation:Wirkstoff
Explanation:
Wenn der Kontext Pharmaindustrie ist, ist es wahrscheinlich, dass es um die Vermarktung eines Wirkstoffs geht.
Selected response from:

Cornelia Mayer
France
Grading comment
thank you,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Wirkstoff
Cornelia Mayer
2Moleküle
Jonathan MacKerron
2zentrales ElementBrigitteHilgner


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
zentrales Element


Explanation:
Kühn geraten - aber ohne Hintergrundwissen ist da nicht mehr drin.
Ich würde den Auftraggeber fragen, was mit "molecule" gemeint ist.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Moleküle


Explanation:
most likely their research efforts are dedicated to discovering new molecues that can be turned into marketable drugs

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Wirkstoff


Explanation:
Wenn der Kontext Pharmaindustrie ist, ist es wahrscheinlich, dass es um die Vermarktung eines Wirkstoffs geht.

Cornelia Mayer
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
thank you,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz: Klingt plausibel
1 hr

agree  Lolitta Ivonne Grigore Rück
11 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
16 hrs

agree  MMUlr: Man schreibt molecule und meint damit die Substanz. Im Deutschen ist es (gottseidank) wohl noch nicht übernommen worden, oder doch? --> http://www.aktiencheck.de/artikel/analysen-Nebenwerte-122450... ;-)
16 hrs