KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

single dose dispenser

German translation: Dosierspender für Einzeldosis


17:28 Mar 6, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / alprostadil product characteristics
English term or phrase: single dose dispenser
XX is a cream supplied in YYDose®, a single dose dispenser and is available in two dose strengths of 0.2% w/w (200 mcg) alprostadil and 0.3% w/w (300 mcg) alprostadil in 100 mg of cream.

The meaning is quite clear, but I just can't think of a proper German expression for this (no hits for "Einzeldosenspender" or the like). Any ideas?
Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
German translation:Dosierspender für Einzeldosis
Explanation:
could fit the bill here, see Link
Selected response from:

Andrea Obrien
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Andrea et al. Bitte habt Verständnis, dass Andreas Vorschlag in diesem Fall most helpful war. Bei dieser Produktbeschreibung wurde auf den Aspekt der Dosierung gesteigerter Wert gelegt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3DosierspenderElke Dr. Ruchalla
4Dosierspender für Einzeldosis
Andrea Obrien


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Dosierspender


Explanation:
... würde ich sagen

Elke Dr. Ruchalla
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: Finde ich auch. Eine Ergänzung mit "Einzeldosis" kann man verwenden, erübrigt sich aber meiner Ansicht, da diese Dosierspender (auch in der Kosmetik) immer in etwa eine Einzelportion oder -dosis abgeben.
2 hrs

agree  Inga Jakobi: Dem ist nichts mehr hinzuzufügen ;)
2 hrs

agree  SusannaD
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dosierspender für Einzeldosis


Explanation:
could fit the bill here, see Link


    Reference: http://www.solvay-arzneimittel.de/Patient/Produkte/Downloads...
Andrea Obrien
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Andrea et al. Bitte habt Verständnis, dass Andreas Vorschlag in diesem Fall most helpful war. Bei dieser Produktbeschreibung wurde auf den Aspekt der Dosierung gesteigerter Wert gelegt.