KudoZ home » English to German » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

antilipidemic

German translation: Lipidsenker / Antilipidämikum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:antilipidemic
German translation:Lipidsenker / Antilipidämikum
Entered by: Ingo Dierkschnieder

21:11 Mar 6, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / alprostadil product characteristics
English term or phrase: antilipidemic
Concomitant use of agents such as antihypertensive drugs including beta blockers, calcium channel blockers, diuretics, and angiotensin converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitors, antidiabetic agents (including insulin), steroidal and non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs, antidepressants, antihistamines, antithrombotic agents, multivitamins, antilipidemic drugs, antiepileptic drugs, and thyroid medication had no effect on the efficacy or safety of XX.
Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
antilipidämische Substanzen
Explanation:
Der korrekte englische Begriff ist "antilipemic". Deutsche Übersetzungen wären laut Roche antilipidämische Substanzen, Lipidsenker, Antilipidämika (wie schon von David angedeutet) oder Anithyperlipämika.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 Min. (2007-03-06 21:25:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hildegard hat ja schon oben einen Treffer für Antilipidämika angegeben, hier einer für Lipidsenker:

http://www.medizinfo.de/arzneimittel/arzneimittelklassen/lip...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 Min. (2007-03-06 21:28:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lipidsenkende Mittel oder Arzneimittel wäre eine weitere Möglichkeit:

http://www.rzuser.uni-heidelberg.de/~malekoza/docs/15Lipidse...

Obige Quelle war übrigens nicht Roche, sondern Thieme Medical Dictionary.
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Danke, Ingo, David, und alle anderen. Habe mich für Lipidsenker entschieden.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4antilipidämische Substanzen
Ingo Dierkschnieder
2 +4Antilipidämika
David Seycek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Antilipidämika


Explanation:
Eventuell?

David Seycek
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer: Es gibt einige hits mit google, siehe http://lexikon.meyers.de/meyers/Antilipidämika
6 mins

agree  SusannaD
52 mins

agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: David, gibt es irgendein Feld, in dem du mal keine Antwort kennst???
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: ... wobei ich Lipidsenker als gängiger empfinde -> http://www.medizinfo.de/arzneimittel/arzneimittelklassen/lip...
11 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
antilipidämische Substanzen


Explanation:
Der korrekte englische Begriff ist "antilipemic". Deutsche Übersetzungen wären laut Roche antilipidämische Substanzen, Lipidsenker, Antilipidämika (wie schon von David angedeutet) oder Anithyperlipämika.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 Min. (2007-03-06 21:25:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hildegard hat ja schon oben einen Treffer für Antilipidämika angegeben, hier einer für Lipidsenker:

http://www.medizinfo.de/arzneimittel/arzneimittelklassen/lip...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 Min. (2007-03-06 21:28:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lipidsenkende Mittel oder Arzneimittel wäre eine weitere Möglichkeit:

http://www.rzuser.uni-heidelberg.de/~malekoza/docs/15Lipidse...

Obige Quelle war übrigens nicht Roche, sondern Thieme Medical Dictionary.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Danke, Ingo, David, und alle anderen. Habe mich für Lipidsenker entschieden.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Lipidsenker -> http://www.medizinfo.de/arzneimittel/arzneimittelklassen/lip...
11 hrs

agree  Elke Dr. Ruchalla: mit Steffen
12 hrs

agree  Anne Schulz: mit Steffen
15 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 day11 hrs